WeVPN logo large

WeVPN Review 2022

Update: July 12, 2022
Highlights
  • Unblocks Netflix, BBC iPlayer, DisneyPlus, and other streaming services
  • No logs
  • Inconsistent speeds
Score
7.5

Our WeVPN score

  • Speed
    6.0
  • Security
    8.5
  • User-friendliness
    8.0
  • Servers
    7.5

WeVPN Review (2022): Unblocks Netflix, But What Else?

In the highly competitive VPN industry, it’s difficult for new players to compete with established best VPN providers. WeVPN launched in 2020 as a BVI-based, no-logs service.

The company takes an uncharacteristically transparent approach, sharing its plans and providing a detailed roadmap on its website. But, while it’s very transparent, is it even worth the money?

We decided to find out. Our full WeVPN review includes its speed, performance, safety, and user-friendliness.


WeVPN Short Review

ProsCons
Unblocks Netflix, BBC iPlayer, DisneyPlus, and othersInconsistent speeds
No logs
Affordable price

WeVPN scored an overall 6.75/10 in our evaluation on critical aspects like speed, security, user-friendliness, and server network.

This virtual private network (VPN) service is based in the privacy-friendly British Virgin Islands and has a strict no-logs policy. It does not collect any personally-identifiable information and lets you browse the net anonymously.

Further, it unblocks all the popular streaming services such as Netflix, DisneyPlus, Hulu, Prime Video, and others. However, the speeds are a bit slow and the server network is limited, which hampers the streaming experience.

Nonetheless, we think the security features and user-friendliness make WeVPN a promising choice at an affordable price point. Subscriptions start at $2.59 a month if you choose the two-year plan.

It has apps for almost any platform like Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, etc, and allows ten simultaneous connections You can also take advantage of a 30-day money-back guarantee in case you’re not satisfied with the service.

Specifications WeVPN
Operating systems
  • Windows
  • ,
  • Mac
  • ,
  • iOS
  • ,
  • Android
  • ,
  • Linux
Simultaneous connections
  • 10
Torrents
  • Torrenting allowed
Netflix
  • Works with Netflix
Logs policy
  • Zero logs
Protocols
  • OpenVPN
  • ,
  • IKEv2
  • ,
  • Wireguard
Payment methods
  • Paypal
  • ,
  • Other
  • ,
  • Credit card
  • ,
  • Cryptocurrency
Money-back guarantee
  • Yes
Works with
  • Netflix
  • HBO
  • Apple
  • Android
  • Windows
  • Torrent
  • Linux
  • Privacy
  • BBC
  • Disney+

Speed – How Fast is WeVPN?

Score scale 6/10

Performance speeds can make or break a VPN service. After all, nobody wants a slow internet connection that’ll interrupt their browsing, streaming, or gaming. WeVPN scores an overall 6/10 in our speed assessment due to the following reasons:

  • It performed inconsistently across servers. In some cases, there was barely any noticeable difference, but then, other times, it dipped significantly.
  • Speeds were average during daily use. We could browse and stream without any problems but WeVPN is not suitable for gaming.

Speed test results for WeVPN

The table below summarizes our WeVPN speed tests. We used Speedtest by Ookla to test our connection speed, first without VPN, and then with different servers. The numbers given are averages of multiple tests.

Please note that speeds can vary for many reasons such as your distance from the actual server, and the overall traffic load. Our results are just to give you a general idea of what to expect.

ServerDownload (MBPS)% DownloadUpload (MBPS)% UploadPing (MS)
No VPN195.46100%11.53100%15
The Netherlands131.9667.5%5.1844.9%107
UK (London)180.5592.3%5.547.7%98
US (New York)161.9282.8%11.0495.7%25
Germany (Berlin)152.8678.2%1.079.2%111
France (Paris)171.5687.7%5.3646.4%103
Japan132.7467.9%3.7232.2%185

As you can see, we got the best results with WeVPN servers in the United Kingdom, France, and the United States. Germany, Japan, and the Netherlands were the slowest servers.

Although speeds were mostly decent enough, they were somewhat inconsistent compared to the best VPN providers like Surfshark or NordVPN. So, you might experience the occasional slowdown when using WeVPN, particularly with distant servers.

Speed during daily use

For the most part, WeVPN functioned well when we tested it for browsing the web and streaming videos. However, sometimes, the speeds were too slow. We also had an issue wherein videos on DisneyPlus would at times get stuck and then replay from the beginning.

This was quite frustrating and happened multiple times when using WeVPN’s India server. Moreover, speeds were not fast enough for gaming and torrenting.

That’s why you should go for this new VPN provider only if your primary needs are secure browsing and streaming.


Safety – How Secure is WeVPN?

Score scale 8.5/10

A prime reason for using a VPN is to access the internet safely and anonymously. WeVPN scores 8.5/10 in this aspect considering the points below:

  • It offers a choice of OpenVPN, IKEv2, and WireGuard protocols, with industry-standard AES-256 bit encryption.
  • WeVPN does not keep logs of personally identifiable user data but there are some inconsistencies in its privacy policy and it hasn’t been independently audited yet.
  • WeVPN has a kill switch in its desktop and mobile apps.
  • To sign up for a WeVPN account, you need to provide your email address and payment information, though you can pay via crypto to stay anonymous.

Protocols

WeVPN uses AES-256 bit encryption and offers a choice of OpenVPN, IKEv2, and WireGuard protocols. These are highly secure and ensure your data stays safe when being transmitted.

You should use OpenVPN when security is your primary concern. OpenVPN TCP is the best choice when using public WiFi such as in airports or libraries, or when accessing personal information online such as your bank account.

When your priority is speed, opt for WireGuard, which is slated to be the best standard in VPN protocols. It’s ideal for streaming, gaming, and downloading large files. But, with WeVPN, it’s still a bit unreliable.

Logging and privacy

We looked at WeVPN’s privacy policy and found that it has a strict no-logs policy. This means the provider does not log personally-identifiable information like your IP address, VPN traffic, DNS requests, or consumed bandwidth.

However, there’s a somewhat contradictory clause that states if a single user’s bandwidth usage is abnormally high and slows down servers for other users, the provider might contact them for clarification.

Screenshot of WeVPN, Privacy policy

Given that WeVPN claims to not log bandwidth consumption, it’s confusing how they would identify such high usage. We contacted the provider’s customer support about this but did not receive satisfactory clarification.

Nonetheless, WeVPN seems like a trustworthy provider that respects privacy. Moreover, the company is based in the British Virgin Islands which is outside the influence of intelligence alliances like the 5 Eyes, 9 Eyes, and 14 Eyes.

Kill switch

WeVPN has a kill switch on its desktop and mobile apps. When enabled, the kill switch automatically “kills” your internet connection if the VPN connection drops. This prevents your IP address from leaking.

Bear in mind that the kill switch is not enabled by default in WeVPN. You will need to turn it on from the Settings menu. There are three options, namely off, auto, and always on. It’s advisable to select the “always on” setting to maintain your privacy.

What information does WeVPN need?

To create a WeVPN account, you need to provide an email address and payment information. It’s possible to stay anonymous because this is one VPN you can buy with cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin.

So, it’s a good choice for maximum privacy. Further, the WeVPN privacy policy assures that your email address is never shared with or sold to third parties.


Usability – How User-Friendly is WeVPN?

Score scale 8/10

WeVPN scores 8/10 in user-friendliness. It’s pretty straightforward to install and use on any device. Here are our main observations:

  • The WeVPN website is informative and well-designed. It has clear instructions to install the app.
  • The VPN apps have a clean interface and are easy to navigate even for beginners.
  • WeVPN is priced quite affordably and accepts multiple payment methods including cryptocurrencies.
  • WeVPN’s customer service is pretty responsive and answered most of our questions, though not all.

WeVPN’s website and installation process

The WeVPN website is pretty well-designed and straightforward to navigate. On the homepage, there’s a call to action to subscribe to the VPN and a menu at the top to browse more information.

Screenshot of WeVPN, Homepage

Despite being a fairly new VPN, WeVPN has an app for almost any platform including Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, Chrome OS, Amazon Fire OS, and Android smart TVs.

It also has browser extensions for Google Chrome, Firefox, and Microsoft Edge. At the time of writing this WeVPN review, the Linux app is currently in beta.

We tested WeVPN on macOS and here’s the step-by-step installation process:

  1. On the WeVPN website, select a subscription plan from the three options.
  2. Screenshot of WeVPN, Pricing plans
  3. Enter your email and set a password for your account.
  4. Select a payment option, enter your details, and click “Join Now.”
  5. Screenshot of WeVPN, Sign up page, payment options
  6. Once your payment is processed, you can sign in to your WeVPN account anytime to download the app for your device.
  7. Screenshot of WeVPN, Account interface
  8. Open the downloaded file to install the WeVPN client on your device. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the process.
  9. Screenshot of WeVPN, MacOS installation
  10. Once installation is complete, you can launch the WeVPN app and sign in with the email and password you provided.
  11. Screenshot of WeVPN, MacOS login

WeVPN’s appearance and ease-of-use

The WeVPN app has a pretty clean and intuitive user interface. Once you sign in, you can select either a dark or light theme.

Screenshot of WeVPN, Theme selection

You can click the round “Connect” button to connect to the best server available.

Screenshot of WeVPN, Mac app homescreen

Or, you can click the server location to expand the full list of servers and select the location you want. Note that you need to double-click a server location to select it.

Screenshot of WeVPN, Servers locations

At the top right of the app’s screen is the WeVPN menu where you can access the settings.

Screenshot of WeVPN, three dots menu

The Settings screen has seven tabs with varied options as shown in the screenshot below.

Screenshot of WeVPN, General settings window

You can browse each one to customize and configure the app as you like. Each option is clearly explained to be user-friendly.

Pricing and payment methods

WeVPN offers three subscription plans as listed below:

  • $2.59 a month for a 2-year plan, billed at $69.95 (includes an extra 3 months free)
  • $4.16 a month for an annual plan, billed at $49.95
  • $9.95 a month

You can take advantage of a 30-day money-back guarantee on all plans to try out the service before you commit to a subscription.

The great thing is that WeVPN accepts many different kinds of payment options including:

  • Credit cards
  • PayPal
  • Amazon Pay
  • Cryptocurrencies

We were pleased to see that WeVPN accepts Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies which means that you can purchase this VPN anonymously.

Customer service

WeVPN offers live chat support that’s available right on their website. Once you click the icon, you need to enter your details to begin a chat with a customer service agent.

When we tested it, we could connect with an agent within a few minutes. All our questions were answered adequately except when we inquired about some contradictions in the WeVPN privacy policy.

Apart from the live chat, you can contact support by submitting a ticket. The link to this is available within the WeVPN app for convenience.

At the same time, there’s an extensive “Help” section on the WeVPN website that includes technical troubleshooting and frequently asked questions. On the whole, WeVPN’s customer support is easy to reach, knowledgable, and polite.


WeVPN’s Server Network

Score scale 7.5/10

This is one area where WeVPN falls short and earns a 7/10 in our evaluation. This is due to the following reasons:

  • WeVPN has just over 100 VPN servers in 66 server locations in 48 countries.
  • It does not offer dedicated IPs.

Number of servers and locations

WeVPN has 100+ servers across 66 server locations in 48 countries. This is quite modest when compared to most of the top VPN providers such as Surfshark and NordVPN which have thousands of servers. WeVPN’s server locations are summarized below:

  • Europe: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and Ukraine.
  • Asia Pacific: Australia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Phillippines, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam.
  • The Americas: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Mexico, and the United States.
  • Africa and the Middle East: Egypt, Israel, Nigeria, South Africa, Turkey, and UAE.

Although there are no specialized servers for streaming or P2P file sharing, all the servers support these functionalities.

Dedicated IP address

A dedicated IP means you have the same IP anonymous IP address each time you connect to the VPN. WeVPN does not currently offer this and instead uses shared IP addresses.

This means your anonymous IP address is shared with other users also connected to the VPN. If you’d like a dedicated IP, you can go for other providers such as NordVPN or CyberGhost.


WeVPN’s Features & Options

While a VPN’s prime function is to keep you safe online, it’s also useful to unblock geographically-restricted streaming services such as Netflix and to anonymously download torrents. Here’s a summary of WeVPN’s options in this regard:

  • WeVPN unblocks Netflix and other streaming services such as DisneyPlus and Amazon Prime Video.
  • WeVPN supports P2P file sharing.
  • The WeVPN Windows app allows split tunneling.

WeVPN and streaming

WeVPN helps you unblock a variety of streaming services in each of its server locations. This is useful when you’re traveling away from your home country but still want to tune into your favorite channels.

WeVPN’s unblocking feature is called WePlay and a complete list of the services it unblocks is available on the provider’s website.

We tried it out and were pleased to find that it unblocks American Netflix as well as other regional versions like Netflix India. The WeVPN website states that it unblocks 36 Netflix libraries. However, on AndroidTV and Amazon FireTV devices, it only supports US, UK, and Canadian versions of Netflix.

Apart from Netflix, WeVPN also worked with other services such as DisneyPlus, Hulu, and Amazon Prime Video. While this is great for streaming fans, the downside is the inconsistent speeds which might make your video buffer.

We experienced a strange issue on DisneyPlus where the video would stop playing randomly and then restart from the beginning. This was pretty annoying and it’s an issue that WeVPN needs to work on to improve its streaming performance.

WeVPN and torrents

All WeVPN servers support P2P file sharing but here too, inconsistent speeds can prove a problem, When we tried downloading large files, it took hours due to the slow speeds. So, it’s better to use one of the proven best VPNs for torrenting if this is your priority.

Split-tunneling

WeVPN offers split tunneling on Windows to allow customers to only send traffic for selected applications through the VPN tunnel. This feature is labeled as “coming soon” on the WeVPN macOS app.

WeBlock

Our WeVPN review would be incomplete without mentioning this nifty extra option that VPN users can benefit from. WeBlock is a WeVPN feature that blocks ads, trackers, and malware while you’re browsing the web.

This feature can be found in the “privacy” settings of the WeVPN client, but to enable it, you need to log into your account on the WeVPN website.

In our tests, this feature worked pretty well on most sites and we didn’t see annoying ads. However, the occasional pop-up or display ad did slip through on certain websites, so it’s completely foolproof. Nonetheless, it’s a good addition, even if not as effective as the best adblockers.


Conclusion: Our Experience With WeVPN

Overall, WeVPN is quite promising and includes a slew of great security and features. However, it needs to improve its speeds and server network to compete with other top VPN services like CyberGhost or Surfshark.

We recommend you go with any of these options that are just as affordable, secure, and much faster. We hope our WeVPN review has given you all the information you need about this virtual private network provider. Leave us a comment below if there’s anything else you’d like to know!

WeVPN Review: Frequently Asked Questions

Got a question about WeVPN? Check out our FAQ section below. Click on a question to view the answer.

Yes, WeVPN is a highly secure VPN provider that uses industry-standard encryption and secure protocols. It also protects your privacy and does not keep logs. Read more about it in our full WeVPN review.

WeVPN is quite good in terms of security and unblocking geo-restricted content such as American Netflix and other streaming services. But its speeds are quite slow and inconsistent, so it doesn’t make the cut as one of the best VPN providers.

Yes, WeVPN unblocks a variety of Netflix libraries around the world and other streaming services too like DisneyPlus and Hulu. However, it is a bit slow which might cause inconvenience. So, it’s better to use the best VPNs to unblock Netflix.

WeVPN is located in the privacy-friendly British Virgin Islands. It is not part of intelligence alliances like the 5 Eyes, 9 Eyes, and 14 Eyes.

Personal Opinions from VPNOverview Experts

“Good VPN, decent features, but inconsistency lets it down.”
Our score
7.5
Naj Ahmed
Naj Ahmed
WeVPN gets quite a few things right straight out of the box. The company offers a choice of different VPN protocols, and it unblocks Netflix, which is no easy feat. But, the inconsistency in speeds is a big issue, and that's what prevents it from getting a higher score.
WeVPN gets quite a few things right straight out of the box. The company offers a choice of different VPN protocols, and it unblocks Netflix, which is no easy feat. But, the inconsistency in speeds is a big issue, and that's what prevents it from getting a higher score.
Visit WeVPN