Surfshark Logo PNG Fallback

Surfshark Review 2022

Update: October 3, 2022
Highlights
  • Very user-friendly and works with Netflix and torrents
  • 30-day money-back guarantee. No questions asked!
  • Cheap with many extra options
Score
9.0

Our Surfshark score

  • Speed
    9.5
  • Safety
    9.0
  • User-friendliness
    9.0
  • Servers
    8.5

Surfshark Review (2022) – An Excellent VPN for an Excellent Price

Surfshark has been on an upward trajectory ever since its launch in 2018. What started out as a simple VPN has quickly become one of our all-time favorites here at VPNOverview.

This is the very first VPN service to ever receive the AV-Test’s seal of approval. It’s also the only VPN that got its first independent audit the very year it was released. Today, Surfshark VPN is one of the most well-known and reliable VPN providers in the world.

While all of this might look great on paper, we’d like to know how well this VPN actually performs. After putting it through its paces in our Surfshark VPN review, we’re even more thrilled than we expected to be!

Read our full Surfshark VPN review below to find out how it performed in our relentless testing circuit.


Surfshark VPN: A Short Review

ProsCons
Secure protocols and no-log policyNo dedicated IPs yet
Automatic kill switchSubpar Linux client
Excellent speeds
Seamless server switching
Unlimited simultaneous connections
Affordable subscriptions
Easy to use install & use
Great customer service
Easily unblocks Netflix and other streaming services
Torrenting is allowed
Useful extra features such as CleanWeb (adblocker), NoBorders Mode, Camouflage Mode (stealth VPN),
and Bypasser (split tunneling)
Nexus networking

Considering these aspects, Surfshark VPN is an excellent choice that’s on par with long-term champion, NordVPN. This is a testament to the company’s dedication to improving Surfshark VPN, which has certainly paid off over the years. If you’re convinced, they have a 30-day free trial, so check it out below!

Specifications Surfshark
Operating systems
  • Windows
  • ,
  • Mac
  • ,
  • iOS
  • ,
  • Android
  • ,
  • Linux
Simultaneous connections
  • Unlimited
Torrents
  • Torrenting allowed
Netflix
  • Works with Netflix
Logs policy
  • Zero logs
Protocols
  • OpenVPN
  • ,
  • IKEv2
  • ,
  • Wireguard
Payment methods
  • Paypal
  • ,
  • Other
  • ,
  • Credit card
  • ,
  • Cryptocurrency
Money-back guarantee
  • Yes
Works with
  • Netflix
  • HBO
  • Torrent
  • Gaming
  • BBC
  • Disney+
  • Kodi

Speed — How Fast Is Surfshark VPN?

Score scale 9.5/10

Our Surfshark speed tests show some pretty phenomenal results. We didn’t face any issues during everyday use and could browse the web, stream HD videos, and download large files without any hiccups. In fact, Surfshark VPN is much faster than many other VPNs we’ve tested. That’s why it gets a 9.5/10 for speed.

Here’s a brief overview of what we’ve found:

  • Surfshark VPN dishes out amazing speeds.
  • We experienced no major fluctuations during daily use.

Surfshark VPN speed test results

We ran several speed tests on Surfshark VPN. The aim was to try different Surfshark servers and evaluate the impact on download and upload speeds. Our results are summarized in the table below.

Please note that speeds may vary for you depending on your location and your normal internet connection.

The first row shows our internet speed with no VPN connection. The second row shows the results we got when we let Surfshark automatically connect to the fastest server available. The rest are servers from specific countries.

ServerDownload (MBPS)% DownloadUpload (MBPS)% UploadPing (MS)
No VPN94.76100%94.81100%7
Fastest server87.8992.8%87.9392.77
The Netherlands88.1593.0%88.1192.9%6
The U.K (London)87.9192.8%87.8092.6%14
The U.S (New York)85.9190.7%49.8852.6%80
Germany (Berlin)87.7092.5%88.1493.0%14
France (Paris)87.4392.3%87.7692.6%20
Japan65.2268.8%32.6334.4%247

As you can see, for most VPN servers, there was barely any impact on our upload and download speeds. Surfshark has yielded some of the best and fastest speed test results of any of the VPNs we’ve tested.

Even though the upload speed reduced significantly for some servers that are geographically farther away, the download speeds remained high. This ensured a seamless streaming and browsing experience with an active VPN connection through the Surfshark app.

Speed during daily use

Based on the test results, especially the speeds we got on the US server, we expected our standard connection speeds to be great. The VPN didn’t disappoint: it ran seamlessly during everyday use. We tested Surfshark VPN whilst surfing, watching shows on Netflix, downloading torrents, and playing online games, and it exceeded our expectations every time.

While browsing, we didn’t notice Surfshark’s effect on our internet speeds at all. Loading websites, emailing, downloading attachments, and browsing social media went very smoothly. We had no issues watching videos on YouTube and streaming content on Netflix, either.

Netflix even appeared to buffer faster than with other VPN providers. We can confidently say that Surfshark VPN is an ideal choice for streaming (especially Netflix).

Downloading torrents wasn’t an issue either. We managed to download relatively large files in no time. What’s more, Surfshark automatically detected that we were using a torrenting program and switched from a regular VPN server to a specialized P2P server to facilitate the download. This was a nice touch, and definitely boosted speeds.

On top of this, we didn’t experience any lag while gaming. We connected to both local and US servers without noticeable delays. We tested graphics-intensive, first-person shooting games to see how the VPN would hold up. There was a slight latency drop, but it was marginal. The gameplay wasn’t affected at all.


Safety — How Secure Is Surfshark VPN?

Score scale 9/10

We found Surfshark to be a very secure VPN provider. From masking your true IP and encrypting your traffic to refraining from logging personal data, Surfshark passes every test with flying colors. That’s why we give it a 9/10 for security.

The most noteworthy security features are the following:

  • Surfshark VPN supports OpenVPN, IKEv2, and Wireguard.
  • It does not keep any harmful logs.
  • It comes with an automatic kill switch.
  • Surfshark offers various features that block ads, whitelist websites, and offer increased levels of security.
  • Surfshark has a NoBorders Mode for areas with strict censorship, GPS-Spoofing options, and a Camouflage Mode that prevents your ISP from seeing that you are using a VPN.
  • The registration only requires your email address and payment info.

Protocols

Surfshark has AES-256-bit encryption and uses some of the safest VPN protocols of this moment: OpenVPN and WireGuard. Clearly, they aren’t willing to compromise when it comes to their users’ security.

OpenVPN is an open-source tunneling protocol. Surfshark offers options for UDP or TCP on all major operating systems.

WireGuard is a newer protocol that’s available for all Android, Windows, iOS, macOS, and Linux users. It uses the ChaCha20 encryption algorithm and is incredibly fast. WireGuard has under 4,000 lines of code (while OpenVPN has 400,000+), which reduces loading times and vulnerabilities hackers might exploit. In fact, even NordVPN‘s proprietary NordLynx protocol is based on WireGuard.

Since the start of November 2021, Surfshark no longer offers Shadowsocks, its encrypted proxy specifically designed to bypass censorship in China. Instead, its NoBorders mode can help users in restrictive regions.

Surfshark has also stopped supporting the IKEv2 protocol on Windows, since its popularity is decreasing. This protocol is still available for mobile users.

Finally, Surfshark offers perfect forward secrecy, no matter what protocol you choose. Forward secrecy constantly changes encryption keys, so if there’s ever a breach, the stolen keys become useless once you turn your VPN off.

Logging and privacy

Surfshark has a “no-logs” policy and makes every effort to record as little personal information as possible for their VPN to work. Like most other providers, they do need your email address to create an account, as well as your payment details.

Furthermore, Surfshark — like most VPNs — requires certain information to monitor their service and prevent abuse. For example, they use anonymized information to keep track of how busy their servers are and to see if there are any connectivity issues.

These issues aren’t traceable to a specific user and only concern the general use of their servers and VPN service. Moreover, Surfshark doesn’t appear to be keeping any logs. Their strict “no-logs” policy was verified by independent security audits in 2018 and 2021. This has landed Surfshark a place on our list of best no-log VPNs.

Surfshark also uses a RAM-only server network, which means that there is no longer any information stored on any hard drives. This technology ensures that data is automatically deleted with every server reset. As a result, the information cannot be retrieved afterward. More and more VPN providers are switching to RAM-only servers because they offer more privacy.

In addition, Surfshark is one of the first VPNs to offer two-factor authentication (2FA). This means you log in via two steps, which is an effective way to protect yourself against all kinds of online attacks. For Surfshark Alert users, this two-step authentication is mandatory, while the “normal” Surfshark user can has the option to use it for extra protection. You can read more about two-factor authentication here.

Kill switch

A kill switch is an essential security feature for any VPN. As the name suggests, it instantly “kills” your internet connection if your VPN stops working for whatever reason. This prevents data leaks (like your real IP address) and keeps you protected whenever your VPN falters.

Surfshark offers a kill switch on Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android. You can turn it on by going into the settings in the Surfshark app.

Surfshark Nexus

Surfshark Nexus is the VPN’s latest upgrade to improve security and user experience. Nexus is an innovation based on software-defined networking (SDN) technology. The update connects the user to the VPN’s entire network of servers instead of connecting to an individual location (or subgroup of servers).

Connecting every user to the entire network and moving their traffic around could cause latency or security concerns, but Surfshark seems to be handling it well. The Nexus infrastructure has already been deployed into the current Surfshark VPN, although the full features will be gradually rolled out over the next year or so.

As it is, we haven’t been able to fully test Nexus at this time, but we have not noticed any change in speed yet.

Nexus appears to be an improvement for Surfshark users’ online privacy since they will be able to rotate between servers without losing the VPN connection, protecting their real IP address from others all the while.

Surfshark browser extension

Surfshark just rolled out a new feature that informs users about the history of sites they visit. If they’re connected to Surfshark (and have the Surfshark browser extension installed), this new feature will analyze all sites users end up on.

If they’re navigating a site with a history of data breaches, a thin red lline will be displayed at the top of the screen. This is a great security benefit if you’re not sure which sites you can trust with your data.

MultiHop, Bypasser, and CleanWeb

All of these features functioned properly when we tried them for this Surfshark review. CleanWeb was even able to block ads that managed to slip past our regular adblockers.

The MultiHop option provides some additional security but does have a negative impact on your internet speeds. After all, your traffic has to go through two VPN servers instead of one.

Surfshark screenshot MultiHop

You can use Bypasser to connect to specific apps and websites you trust using your own IP address instead of that of the VPN server (split tunneling). This can prove very convenient in some situations.

On top of that, Surfshark has recently added two new options: Surfshark Alert and Surfshark Search. Surfshark Alert will notify you when your email or passwords might be in danger of being compromised. Surfshark Search is Surfshark’s answer to the anonymous search engine DuckDuckGo.

Surfshark Alert and Surfshark Search Extra Options

Keep in mind, however, that Surfshark Alert and Surfshark Search are both paid expansions of the normal Surfshark subscription. They are included in the Surfshark One package that costs $1.49 on top of your regular plan.

NoBorders and Camouflage Mode

Surfshark also has two different VPN modes on top of their regular VPN service. These are Camouflage Mode and NoBorders Mode.

Camouflage Mode is Surfshark’s version of “obfuscation technology.” It’s primarily designed to disguise your VPN traffic to bypass any content filtering and make it more difficult to monitor your activities. It runs automatically when you pick OpenVPN (TCP or UDP) as their protocol.

If you’re located in a region with restricted internet, NoBorders Mode allows you to access the internet freely. When Surfshark detects any kind of restrictions on your network, it automatically enables the NoBorders mode. This gives you a selected list of servers that perform well despite network censorship.

GPS spoofing

Recently, Surfshark has added a GPS spoofing function to its service. GPS spoofing allows you to change your virtual location, even when it isn’t based on your IP address. Surfshark’s GPS spoofing option is only available on Android for now.

What information does Surfshark VPN need?

All you need to do to create an account with Surfshark VPN is to provide your email address and a password. As long as you make sure neither contains any personal or sensitive information, you’re good when it comes to privacy.

If you want a completely anonymous purchase, we recommend buying your VPN with cryptocurrencies. Should you choose to pay with a service like PayPal instead, you will have to link your PayPal account in order to complete the payment.


Usability — How User-Friendly Is Surfshark VPN?

Score scale 9/10

Surfshark excels at user-friendliness. Their software is very easy to use because it has a couple of super convenient options. On top of that, customer service is easy to reach. So, we give it a 9/10 for user-friendliness.

During our research for this Surfshark review, we arrived at the following conclusions:

  • Surfshark’s website and apps are very easy to use.
  • The app installation is quick and effortless.
  • Surfshark is one of the cheapest VPN providers and offers a 30-day money-back guarantee.
  • The customer support team is skillful and quick to respond.

Surfshark website and installation process

The Surfshark website is very well-organized, not too busy, and all the important information is right at your fingertips.

They’ve kept the “My Account” section of the website as simple as possible. There are a couple of buttons for downloading software for specific devices and operating systems. You can also see when your subscription will end, and there’s a button for changing your password and one for logging out.

As a result, managing your Surfshark account is very easy.

Installing Surfshark is incredibly easy and straightforward. On mobile devices, you can download the Surfshark VPN app from the App Store or the Play Store. On Mac or PC, simply click the relevant icon on your account dashboard.

Screenshot of Surfshark website Dashboard, Apps and extensions window

Here’s a step-by-step guide for installing Surfshark:

  1. Choose a subscription and go through the order process.
  2. Log in to the Surfshark VPN website.
  3. Click on the icon of your operating system.
  4. Open the .exe file you downloaded.
  5. Go through the steps of the installation wizard.
  6. Open the Surfshark app once it’s installed.
  7. Log in with the Surfshark login information you created for your account.
  8. If you want, select a server, then enable Surfshark.

Surfshark appearance and ease-of-use

Surfshark VPN’s UI is incredibly simplistic, and it’s one of the most easy-to-use VPNs in the market. You don’t need to be a tech whiz to understand all the options. Once you’ve signed in, you won’t be overwhelmed by countless options and settings. Instead, you’re only shown settings that matter to the average VPN user. All options and settings include a clear description and different menus are easy to navigate.

Surfshark Software

You don’t have to worry about manually selecting a Surfshark server for specific tasks, such as streaming or downloading torrents. Simply connect to Surfshark’s VPN and it will do most of the work for you. For example, you won’t have to manually select a P2P server, as the program will do it for you.

Moreover, all American servers appear to work with Netflix, and you can even set up a double VPN tunnel to further conceal your identity. All these separate elements make Surfshark a very user-friendly VPN.

You can also connect to individual servers in certain countries. You can check the servers list to see how many servers are available in specific countries. To connect to a specific Surfshark server, just head to the Specific IPs section and select one.

Surfshark and mac

Many VPNs tend to falter when it comes to macOS, but Surfshark rides the wave pretty well. It worked seamlessly on a MacBook Pro with macOS Monterey. Surfshark VPN also works perfectly with the latest Apple M1 Pro chip, so you don’t need to worry about tinkering in the Command Terminal to get it running properly on macOS.

Also, as you’ll see in the pricing section below, you can take advantage of a seven-day free trial on Mac. If you need a robust VPN for Mac, you can’t go wrong with Surfshark.

Surfshark and Linux

Surfshark is also available for Linux users. Specifically, the terminal app is available on Ubuntu and Debian distros. Unfortunately, this does not even come close to the amount of Linux options available from competitors like NordVPN and ExpressVPN, which offer support for other distros too.

Users of other distros can make do with manual OpenVPN servers, however.  Below, you can read a short summary of our experience with using Surfshark on a Debian distro.

The number of servers available to Linux users is somewhat limited compared to Surfshark’s overall server network. Linux users have access to about 102 servers spread across 61 countries. Unfortunately, the quality of your VPN connection varies wildly depending on the Surfshark server you select.

Some of Surfshark’s servers offer blazing fast speeds, to the point where you won’t even notice any difference from your actual internet connection speeds. Other ones barely manage to achieve a quarter of your normal internet speed. As such, be sure to run a quick speed test when you connect to a new server to gauge the difference.

Of greater concern is the fact that Linux users tend to suffer from DNS leaks or transparent proxies while connected to Surfshark. This problem can be resolved if you are particularly savvy with Linux, or with the help of Surfshark VPN’s customer service. Nevertheless, the problem shouldn’t be occurring in the first place.

Overall, the client is quite user-friendly. The installation is a piece of cake and the selection of commands you have to learn is limited and intuitive. Surfshark VPN on Linux also includes a number of neat extra features, such as an automated selection of the best available server, a kill switch, multi-hop, and the ability to easily switch between UDP and TCP servers.

Unfortunately, these extra features do not make up for the DNS leaks, transparent proxies, or uneven quality of available servers. If you want a reliable VPN to use on a Linux system, here’s our list of the best VPNs for Linux.

Surfshark pricing and payment methods

Surfshark is very reasonably priced. It’s one of the cheapest options around and they have discounted deals active throughout the year. As with most other VPN service providers, you receive a discount when you subscribe for a longer period. Their current prices are as follows:

  • Monthly subscription: $12.95 per month
  • Twelve-month subscription: $3.99 per month
  • Two-year subscription: $2.49 per month

On their website, these prices are also available in euros, AUS/CAN dollars, Chinese yuan, and pound sterling.

Screenshot of Surfshark VPN app, pricing plan section

If you want to expand your online security, Surfshark also offers the option to purchase Surfshark One for an additional $1.49 per month. That’s a total of $3.98 for all of these services:

  • Surfshark antivirus software: detects and deletes malware from your device
  • Surfshark Alert: scans the web and warns you when your email address has been leaked
  • Surfshark Search: allows you to search without seeing ads or logging your information

If you’d like to get a good VPN as well as solid antivirus software, we recommend getting this Surfshark One package.

Surfshark offers a 30-day money-back guarantee, as long as you abide by their terms of service. You can use this refund option to test Surfshark cost-free for a full month. Moreover, one subscription can be used on unlimited devices.

Payment methods include the following options:

  • Credit card (Mastercard, Visa, American Express, and Discover Card)
  • PayPal
  • Google Pay
  • Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies (using CoinGate or CoinPayments)
  • Other local payment options, such as Direct Debit

Please note: The main currency Surfshark uses is the US dollar. This explains why the price in other currencies (e.g. the pound) can vary. This price is dependent on whatever the dollar’s value is at a given moment.

Surfshark also offers a seven-day free trial on macOS, iOS, and Android. All you have to do is download the Surfshark app from the Apple App Store or the Google Play Store, sign up for an account, register your payment method, and start the trial.

Your card will only be charged after seven days, unless you choose to cancel. In case you accidentally keep a subscription, you’re still eligible for Surfshark’s 30-day money-back guarantee, so it’s a win-win either way.

Customer service

Surfshark has excellent customer support. When using the chat function on the website, we were assisted by an actual employee within the space of a minute. We reached out because of initial problems with watching American Netflix and customer service was able to help us fix our issue in no time.

We also appreciated the fact that we were talking to a real person. We didn’t receive any automated responses from a bot. This is a relief compared to the customer support at other VPN services.


Surfshark VPN Server Network

Score scale 8.5/10

When it comes to VPN server networks, we’re primarily interested in server quality and the sheer number of available locations. Bigger server networks increase your chances of dealing with censorship and bypassing geo-restrictions with a foreign IP address. It also helps with server lag caused by overcrowding. Surfshark’s current server configuration earns an 8.5/10.

These are the conclusions we arrived at regarding Surfshark’s server network and locations:

  • The Surfshark VPN server list consists of 3200+ servers across 95 countries.
  • Both US servers and servers of other countries worked with Netflix.
  • Surfshark gives you access to about 18 different Netflix libraries.
  • You can download torrents safely and easily with Surfshark.
  • It doesn’t offer dedicated IPs at the moment.

Number of servers and locations

Surfshark has 3200+ servers across 95 countries. If you’re looking for a specific IP address, you can find Surfshark servers in the following countries:

  • Americas: Argentina, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Puerto Rico, United States, and Venezuela
  • Asia Pacific: Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Combodia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam
  • Eurasia: Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan
  • Europe: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Isle of Man, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, and the United Kingdom
  • Middle East and Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Israel, Marocco, Nigeria, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates

Surfshark and streaming (Netflix)

Surfshark aims to unblock Netflix for all VPN users. During our tests, all US servers appeared to work with Netflix. Aside from that, Surfshark allows you to access the content of local Netflix libraries.

The VPN service actively focuses on making the libraries of about 30 countries available to its users. These countries include the United States, the United Kingdom, India, Italy, Norway, Germany, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Poland, France, Canada, Turkey, Sweden, Singapore, Taiwan, Portugal, Thailand, Russia, and the Netherlands.

If you use a different server location to visit Netflix, you’ll automatically be sent to American Netflix. On their website, Surfshark mentions that you can ask them about any Netflix library you’d like to access but isn’t on their list. They might be able to unlock it for you.

Since Netflix likes to block servers used for VPN traffic, accessing the streaming service with a VPN can sometimes be quite a challenge. However, in our experience, with Surfshark this issue is usually solved by simply selecting a different server.

In case you still can’t reach Netflix with this clever system, don’t hesitate to contact Surfshark. Their live chat works effectively and can usually offer help. They might give you advice about which server to choose or try to solve the issue from their side.

Most of the time, they’re able to help you out in a few minutes. In short, Surfshark is very suitable for streaming content.

Surfshark VPN for torrenting

Surfshark has specialized P2P servers that help you avoid the legal pitfalls of P2P filesharing. You don’t have to manually select these servers: they are automatically activated when you open a torrenting program.

The VPN server will recognize the P2P traffic and connect you to a P2P server. We even suspect it might automatically connect you via MultiHop servers. This means added protection against prying eyes.

Dedicated IP address

Unfortunately, Surfshark doesn’t offer the possibility to request a dedicated IP address.

When choosing a specific server, you’ll usually connect to the same IP address. But this isn’t always the case: if you select the “optimal location” option, chances are you’ll get a different server each time. That’s because Surfshark looks at the amount of traffic on various servers and selects the VPN connection that works best at that moment.

In a recent update, however, Surfshark has added some servers with a “static” IP address. With these static IP servers, you will always get the same IP address. However, remember that they’re still shared and not dedicated.

Update: Surfshark has stated that offering their users dedicated IP addresses is “on their roadmap.” They even encourage users interested in this feature to contact them, adding that “the more requests we get – the faster a new feature is delivered.” You can express your interest in this feature by contacting Surfshark’s customer service.

Surfshark says dedicated IPs are coming soon


Our Experience With Surfshark VPN

To conclude, Surfshark is an excellent VPN for most users. It’s reliable, secure, fast, can connect unlimited devices, and works well for browsing, streaming content, downloads, and torrents.

At the same time, it boasts great features like a kill switch, ad blocking, GPS spoofing, access to varied Netflix libraries, and more. On top of that, its affordability makes it a great alternative to using free VPNs that often come with limitations.

Although it’s a fairly recent entrant into the VPN space, Surfshark holds its own in the league of top providers. It’s even expanding into the antivirus realm and recently created its own data deletion service called Incogni.

We’re sure you’ll have an amazing experience with it, but in case you want to compare this Surfshark VPN review to other options, we’ve got detailed articles covering just that.

Check out the links below to find out how Surfshark VPN holds up against the other VPNs we recommend.

Surfshark VPN Review: Frequently Asked Questions

Do you have a question about Surfshark? We’re here to help. Simply click the question you’re interested in and the answer will appear.

Surfshark is a very secure provider. It uses the two safest and well-known protocols: OpenVPN and WireGuard. Surfshark does not keep logs and only requires your email address in order to create an account. Moreover, their headquarters are located in the Netherlands, which is a plus for the privacy of all its users.

Surfshark works with Netflix perfectly. When you use their servers, you’ll be able to access the Netflix library of about thirty different countries, including the US, the UK, France, Germany, and Turkey. If you use a Surfshark server that isn’t located in one of these thirty countries, you’ll automatically be sent on to the American version of Netflix.

Surfshark is one of the cheapest and best VPN providers of the moment. You’ll be able to get a two-year subscription for just $2.21 a month. A twelve-month subscription comes down to $3.99 a month, while a monthly subscription will cost you $12.95.

Surfshark barely affects your internet speed during daily use. Even so, speed tests prove that this isn’t the fastest VPN on the market. Surfshark does cause a decrease in both factual download and upload speeds. During testing, however, this decrease did not affect our browsing, streaming, or downloading activities, which makes Surfshark a good VPN for everyday use.

The easiest way to do this is by using a Windows PC running Windows 10 with Surfshark VPN installed. Use your PC as a mobile hotspot and connect your smart TV to it. This way, your smart TV will be connected to Surfshark, just like your PC. This is a very simple process, consisting of only four steps. Read our detailed VPN installation guide for smart TV to see how this method works in detail.

Yes, Surfshark and other VPNs are perfectly legal in most countries, including the United States, most of Europe, and other western nations. However, some countries such as China, Russia, and Iran may have bans and restrictions on VPN usage. Check out this guide on VPN legality to learn more.

Yes, Surfshark hides your IP address so you can browse anonymously. This prevents third parties from getting hold of your IP and deriving information about you. Surfshark also has a kill switch that ends your internet connection if you lose contact with a VPN server. This prevents leakage of your IP.

Surfshark is not a free VPN, but it is very affordable, with a two-year plan amounting to just a couple of dollars per month. Given the premium security features and good speed that Surfshark offers, this is a very attractive deal.

Yes, Surfshark is a pretty good VPN for torrenting. It offers decent download speeds and ample security for anonymity.

A no-log VPN is the best kind of VPN, because it does not track or keep records of user activity and data. The provider will not collect or “log” any information about you, what you search for online, your downloads, etc. This ensures you stay anonymous and secure.

What our experts think

“Relatively new VPN provider that instantly makes a good impression. Fast, easy to use and very cheap. We're sold!”
Our Score
9.0
Naj Ahmed
Naj Ahmed
Surfshark continues to innovate and grow. In such a short amount of time, it's become one of the most popular VPNs in the world. It's got a whole bunch of interesting features, and it's a great choice for both casual users who need a VPN for streaming or for unblocking websites, or those who are serious about their privacy.
Surfshark continues to innovate and grow. In such a short amount of time, it's become one of the most popular VPNs in the world. It's got a whole bunch of interesting features, and it's a great choice for both casual users who need a VPN for streaming or for unblocking websites, or those who are serious about their privacy.
26
Comments
Leave a comment
  1. Surfshark’s Netflix library down for 1 year (since Aug, 2021), they can’t fix it until now, and they only want to make me 1 month compensation.

    • Hi Raymond! Have you tried the Surfshark browser extension to watch Netflix? That has been working perfectly fine for us for months! We hope that’ll help you, too. If you’re not sure where to download it, simply go to the Surfshark website, scroll all the way down and click “VPN download” in the footer, then choose your browser (likely Google or Firefox).

  2. Awful app and worse service. I am traveling for the summer so staying in hotels. Apparently, the app doesn’t often work in hotels, when I would want it most. Additionally, support pages and live chat won’t open on my laptop (zero problems with other websites) so I had to use live chat on my phone for a laptop problem. Zach sends me these guides on PDFs through chat but I don’t read well on my phone due to poor eyesight so ask him to either email me or walk me through using OpenVPN (yes, they want you to download additional apps). He said he emailed me. He did not but I did receive an email from Manny as a follow-up. When I replied with a complaint, no more contact from either Zach, Manny, or any other member of their so-called “support” team. Don’t be swayed by a slightly cheaper price. Spend more for a better VPN and avoid Surfshark.

    • We’re sorry to hear that, Russell! We personally haven’t had any issues using Surfshark on holiday and while on hotel Wi-Fi. As for Surfshark’s customer support, we’re surprsied they haven’t gotten back to you when they said they would. It seems like an unfortunate mistake on their part. Usually, their customer support team is helpful and true to their word. Of course, we can imagine your situation is very frustrating. We hope your experience has improved and that the app works normally for you by now! Thank you for sharing your experience.

  3. I had two years of Surfshark and in that time I thought I had a good deal. What I didnt know was that the streaming services were not supposed to have to be restarted, sometimes every twenty minutes. It was only after I got NORD did I see the true streaming experience I should have been seeing.
    I was told that the problem was my system was restricted, what ever that means.
    Their documentation is terrible but you wouldnt notice any of these things if you had never had a VPN before.

    • Thank you for sharing your experience! We’re sorry to hear you had those issues with streaming services. It’s true that Surfshark (and almost all other VPNs) has had some serious issues unblocking Netflix over the past year or so. Currently, however, Surfshark seems to be on top of its game. Especially its browser extension allows you to access different libraries of streaming services with just one click — a massive improvement. Nord is just as effective, though. We hope you’ll continue to enjoy your subscription there!

  4. My experience with Surfshark has been great. I tend to often use public wifi and noticed that speeds have been great most of the time. Also the fact that Surfshark connects automatically is a big help, as sometimes it is easy to forget to do it manually. So do not have any complaints so far.

  5. Be careful. Don’t fall for the bait and switch. They currently show $56.76 for 24 months then annually.
    I was with SurfShark for two years at $23.88 a year ($1.99 a month). I was paying $47.76 for two years.
    I received an email today informing me that my new subscription rate would be $89.99 / year ($7.50 a month).

  6. I like SurfShark a lot.
    Just one thing bugs me:

    UK Manchester and UK Glasgow sends the IP to Romania and the Middle East but
    London seems ok

    I now check my location each time using the mylocation.org website.
    Perhaps it’s just a UK thing and might be why we get caught with so many security checks

  7. I signed up for Surfshark’s multi-year deal. Up until today I had a good opinion of them. Today that changed. Although Surfshark provides good download speeds, their tech support is very disappointing. They are currently having issues where certain websites cannot be accessed while running their VPN. No.. I’m not complaining about the Netflix block. I have been using Surfshark to access a streaming service. Yesterday I found that the site was inexplicably blocked. After figuring out that shutting down Surfshark resolved the issue, I contacted them to troubleshoot. Instead of them owning up to the problem being on their side, they enthusiastically walked me through 3 hours of adjusting, tweaking, testing, all to no avail. I finally reset to default position and found that the problem had mysteriously vanished. Today, the same issue occurred and tech initially owned up to THEM having issues with certain sites and they are working to resolve. They then attempted to lead me down the very same garden path where they had wasted three hours of my time the day before. I would have been satisfied if they had simply said “Apologies, we’re working on that, please don’t use Surfshark for that site until we fix our issue”. But the enthusiasm with which their tech staff were willing to completely waste my time and effort to absolutely no effect because of a technical problem on THEIR side is more than dissapointing. I previously gave them high marks. I now find that I am compelled to reverse my opinion of Surfshark to precisely the opposite.

    • We’re very sorry to hear you’re having problems with Surfshark. Hopefully they’ll manage to resolve your issue swiftly!

      • Hello. I would beg for help. I read your review for Surfshark vpn and I need your expert opinion. I noticed that when using Surfshark vpn, PORT 443 is open and when I use another VPN, port 443 is closed. Some say it is a problem and others that it is not. Can you explain to me what it is and is it a problem ??! Thanks.

        • Each VPN uses ports required to establish a connection with certain VPN protocols. Surfshark uses port 443 only for its browser extensions and other ports for other clients and protocols. So, it shouldn’t worry you that port 443 is open while you’re using Surfshark’s browser extensions. On the other hand, it shouldn’t be open with their other clients. If you want to open port 443 for whatever reason, you can always do it in your firewall settings or use a VPN with port forwarding (like TorGuard, for example), but we strongly advise against opening ports on your own unless you absolutely know what you’re doing.

  8. It was really easy to set up and fits my needs which are mostly streaming and sometimes torrenting a movie. Only had an issue once but support fixed it quickly. No issues since then, a happy customer of 4 months

  9. Unreliable.

    You get what you pay for.
    Drops the connection while Wifi is working fine and this happens every few hours. My other devices are connected to Internet on the same wifi and working fine but my laptop loses its connection very often just because of Surfshark VPN. It stays offline for almost 15- 20 min and then get back online. This is frustrating. Surfshark works fine but has a major problem when it comes to constant and reliable connectivity.

  10. Did not work with Safari. Contacted their chat and troubleshooted, didn’t still work. Required CAPTCHA for almost every website, could not even use Google search. Surshark stated it can pass the geoblock for BBC iPlayer, but it did that only few times. No streaming for any UK-based service. It also slowed my connection 37%, so I could not keep it on. The uninstallation process was complicated. I hope I get my money back. I have had VPNs before, but after this experience I got suspicious about getting a new VPN.

    • We’re very sorry to hear your experience with Surfshark wasn’t as pleasant as ours. Hopefully they’ll refund you and they can restore some of your trust in VPNs.

  11. Was working well, until the latest update in which you cannot stop the “whitelister” from chewing through your HD looking for EXE files. I can’t stop this and it slows my machine to a crawl. I don’t even use the whitelister!! I had to uninstall SS to get my machine back. Customer service admits it does this. Totally useless now.

  12. Beware the ‘Shark’ – Awful Customer Service. I tested this service on the advice of a friend and it wasn’t for me. I found it slow to connect and disruptive to my workflow. When I went to cancel (I was five days over the 30 day refund policy window due to the Holidays), I was talked-down to and told by two ‘customer service’ representatives that I must not understand how their service can help me (I’ve been a web developer for over twenty years), and that I should take a look at their informationally shallow ‘Use Cases’ page on their website. I would understand this position if I were months into my subscription, but 5 days over? I wasn’t even looking for a full refund – a partial refund would have been just fine. Nope, $132 down the drain. Oh, and—also—like every other multi-level subscription service out there, they will spam you with emails and try and upsell you at every opportunity. Buyer beware.

  13. Of course, I got this VPN for security reasons, but I ended up mainly using it for Netflix after my more tech-savvy little sister showed me I can get more content. I did have some issues once with it because I didn’t see new content on Netflix when I changed servers, so I wrote to their live chat and they gave me some easy guides which fixed the issue quickly. I don’t have any complaints yet, pretty sufficient provider in my opinion.

  14. Tvthek.orf doesn’t work. The day before yesterday, March 3, the orf videothet could be connected. Since yesterday, it has been blocked for VPNs from outside Austria. I bought Surfshark for watching Austrian television abroad. On Saturday, the World Cup will be held in alpine skiing. I would like to watch it.
    I tested on 4 devices:
    1. Windows 7
    2. Windows 10
    3. Windows 10
    4. Android

    Only tvthek.orf is blocked when VPN Surfshark is connected from Austria.
    Without VPN tvthek.orf is available. For VPN connections from other servers Hungary, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Germany tvthek.orf is available.
    But all sports programs and broadcasts are blocked outside Austria.

    Clearly Austrian TV ORF has blocked server Austria from your VPN Surfshark so that we cannot watch TV from abroad.

    • It indeed sounds like this website is actively blocking VPN IP addresses. We would advise you to try different servers in Austria, for example by disconnecting and reconnecting to Surfshark. This might help you find an IP that hasn’t yet been blocked and allows you to watch sports and other broadcasts. If this doesn’t help, you can always contact Surfshark support directly. They’re usually very fast in their replies and might be able to help you out. Once they’ve renewed their servers, the problem should be solved for the time being.

      • Has this been resolved, because I am considering buying Surfshark for exactly the same purpose as PJ ?

        • We could watch ORF with Surfshark. But, as with most VPN services and streaming services, there are moments where the streaming service puts new blocks in place and it takes a couple of days for a Vpn to get around these blocks again. If you want to make sure whether Surfshark works with your specific streaming service, you could ask their customer service.

  15. Easy to use, unlimited connections, unparalleled ease of installation. I’ve used it on a variety of devices for several months now, and my service has been absolutely flawless. My experiences with their support staff have been equally good, and I’ve only had to use them for questions about features, because I have never had a single problem with the service! I would recommend this service to anyone!

    • We’re glad to hear you’re enjoying Surfshark! Thank you for sharing your experiences.

Leave a comment

Visit Surfshark