CyberGhost PNG Logo Large

CyberGhost Review 2022

Update: November 29, 2022
Highlights
  • Very user-friendly
  • High quality for a low price
  • Torrents and Netflix possible
Score
8.8

Our CyberGhost score

  • Speed
    9.0
  • Safety
    8.5
  • User-friendliness
    8.5
  • Servers
    9.0

CyberGhost VPN Review (2022): A Fast and Affordable VPN

CyberGhost is a popular VPN provider known for its user-friendliness. This provider is owned by Kape Technologies, which also owns Private Internet Access and ZenMate. The company has been an avid supporter of human rights, including privacy, a free society, and uncensored internet.

CyberGhost was originally founded in Romania in 2011 and quickly made a name for itself as one of the best free VPN providers in the market. Now, however, they’re focusing on premium packages. The question is: are those worth the price? We decided to find out in this CyberGhost review. We tested all the vital aspects like speed, security, and reliability. Read our CyberGhost VPN review below to find out the details.


CyberGhost: A Short Review

ProsCons
User-friendly interfaceTracks which devices are used to monitor its “seven devices” limit
Easy to installNot ideal if you live in a country that heavily censors content
Incredibly affordableNo high-grade hashing algorithms like SHA-2
Works with Netflix and other streaming servicesLimited payment options (credit cards, PayPal, and BitPay)
Ideal for torrent downloads
45-day money-back guarantee
Expansive server network

As a VPN with strong encryption, CyberGhost is very user-friendly and fairly fast. It offers relatively cheap subscription packages and a remarkably generous 45-day money-back guarantee for bigger subscriptions.

Installing CyberGhost is easy and you can use it on up to seven devices at the same time. This is perfect when you want to use a VPN to access restricted content on different devices, including your laptop, Smart TV, Android smartphone, iPhone, Chromecast, and tablet.

CyberGhost is ideal for new VPN users. It’s a great choice if you want to download torrents or unblock streams. The sprawling CyberGhost server network allows you to safely go online with servers located all over the world.

Specifications CyberGhost
Operating systems
  • Windows
  • ,
  • Mac
  • ,
  • iOS
  • ,
  • Android
  • ,
  • Linux
Simultaneous connections
  • 7
Torrents
  • Torrenting allowed
Netflix
  • Works with Netflix
Logs policy
  • Zero logs
Protocols
  • OpenVPN
  • ,
  • IKEv2
  • ,
  • Wireguard
Payment methods
  • Paypal
  • ,
  • Other
  • ,
  • Credit card
  • ,
  • Cryptocurrency
Money-back guarantee
  • Yes
Works with
  • Netflix
  • HBO
  • Torrent
  • Gaming
  • BBC
  • Disney+
  • Kodi

Speed – How Fast is CyberGhost?

Score scale 9/10

Speed is one of the essential aspects of any VPN. That’s why we test the performance of all VPN services we review. We have to make sure that they can protect your traffic without causing severe speed drops and lag. CyberGhost performed quite well during our testing and received a 9/10 for speed.

Here are our main conclusions regarding CyberGhost’s performance:

  • We experienced acceptable speed drops during our testing.
  • There’s a lot of difference in performance between CyberGhost servers.
  • We enjoyed smooth day-to-day operation without any noticeable problems.

Speed test results for CyberGhost

For this review, we tested the CyberGhost VPN app for Windows from the Netherlands. We started off by determining our benchmark speed (without the VPN) and compared it to CyberGhost’s performance on various servers.

Note that your speeds may differ, based on your location, connection speed, and other factors. Therefore, you should view our results as indicators of potential performance.

With that out of the way, let’s take a look at the results of our CyberGhost VPN speed test:

ServerDownload (Mbps)Upload (Mbps)Ping (MS)
No VPN93.6694.613
Fastest server81.9781.036
The Netherlands71.7887.627
Germany (Frankfurt)61.5846.4912
UK (London)46.7466.6412
US (New York)27.687.3795
US (Los Angeles)24.6474.34170
Canada (Vancouver)26.5885.6173
Brazil (Sao Paulo)22.0284.55234
South Africa (Johannesburg)3.434184
Japan (Tokyo)19.7149.93224
Australia (Sydney)24.9884.84361

Although not the fastest VPN out there, CyberGhost performed really well on nearby servers. However, as the pings went up, our download speed started plummeting. The VPN was still serviceable, but we didn’t expect to see such drops from CyberGhost.

Surprisingly, our upload didn’t drop as much (except in South Africa). This makes CyberGhost an excellent tool for upload-heavy activities like video conferencing.

We also noticed big differences in speed between servers. For example, CyberGhost’s dedicated Netflix US server was much faster than all other US servers we tested. Therefore, we recommend experimenting a bit with different CyberGhost servers until you hit one that meets your needs.

On average, it took us only a couple of seconds to connect to any VPN server, which is great. Naturally, the connection times will vary, depending on your chosen server and VPN protocol.

Speed during daily use

We used CyberGhost to watch some Netflix shows and a ton of YouTube clips without any problems. Naturally, regular browsing went smoothly as well. CyberGhost maintained enough speed to provide us with a completely seamless, lag-free experience.

We also downloaded some torrents and spent a disturbing amount of time grinding MTG Arena. It all went fluently, as if CyberGhost wasn’t even activated. If you’re into bandwidth-hungry online multiplayer games, though, we recommend sticking to nearby servers with lower pings.


Safety – How Secure is CyberGhost?

Score scale 8.5/10

Security is one of the most important pillars of any decent VPN service. Modern VPNs, like CyberGhost, have to ensure anonymous browsing by keeping your private data away from any prying eyes. They do this by hiding your real IP, encrypting your online communication, and refraining from questionable logging practices. CyberGhost’s current setup gets it an 8.5/10 for online security.

Here’s a quick overview of our conclusions:

  • CyberGhost supports OpenVPN, IKEv2, and WireGuard protocols.
  • Its privacy policy didn’t reveal any dangerous logging practices.
  • CyberGhost comes with an automatic kill switch.
  • You can add the CyberGhost Security Suite to your subscription for extra safety tools specifically for Windows.
  • During our tests, CyberGhost didn’t show any IP or DNS leaks.
  • You only need to provide your email address and payment method during the registration.

Protocols

CyberGhost offers a solid roster of modern VPN protocols. It has also abandoned some older and compromised options like PPTP and L2TP, which is a good sign.

Its current list of VPN tunnels includes:

  • OpenVPN (TCP/UDP): This is the most popular VPN protocol today thanks to its excellent speed/security balance. It’ll satisfy the needs of most VPN users out there.
  • IKEv2: Less CPU-heavy than OpenVPN, this protocol is quite popular among mobile users. It allows you to switch between networks without ever dropping your VPN connection.
  • WireGuard: The youngest protocol on this list is the future of VPNs, in our opinion. It provides excellent speeds and security while maintaining a much smaller codebase than OpenVPN.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, protocols

If you’re not sure which protocol is the best protocol for you, CyberGhost’s client can pick one automatically based on your connection. Note that the TCP/UDP toggle only works if you’re using OpenVPN.

CyberGhost uses the AES-256 cipher to scramble your traffic. This is the most secure encryption method we have today, also known as “military-grade encryption.

If you switch to WireGuard, you’ll be using ChaCha20 instead. Having this option is also ideal if your devices can’t support AES hardware acceleration.

Logging and privacy

CyberGhost advertises itself as a 100% no-logging VPN. However, this is not exactly true, since they do record quite a bit of info. Fortunately, none of it can be used to identify you or mount a hack attack against you.

With that in mind, here’s the information logged by CyberGhost VPN:

  • Registration info: Email address and payment method
  • Personal info: Anonymized IP address, country, transaction information, and partial credit card number (Note that if you use a credit card, you’ll also have to provide your full name, country, postal code, and your card info. That’s why we recommend picking a different payment method.)
  • Anonymous (non-personal) information: Browser, type of device (mobile/desktop), general properties and metadata, OS version, preferred language, timestamps when visiting the official website, battery charge, screen resolution, Gyro-sensor data, Google advertising ID, screen size, connectivity (WLAN), mobile service provider, the referring website, and your site preferences

The company always keeps your personal data separate from non-personal information. As such, nobody can combine these two groups to extrapolate anything related to your true identity. Even though we’re not fans of IP logging (anonymized as it may be), we consider this to be a safe logging policy.

On the other hand, there’s a lot that CyberGhost doesn’t record. As quoted from their website:

  • [They] do NOT know at any time which user ever accessed a particular website or service.
  • [They] do NOT know which user was connected to [their] CyberGhost VPN service at any given time or which CyberGhost VPN server IP they used.
  • [They] do NOT know the set of original IP addresses of a user’s computer.

Furthermore, CyberGhost keeps a regularly updated transparency report, where you can see relevant data about DMCA complaints, malicious activity flags, and police requests.

CyberGhost Transparency Report Requests 2020

All these requests are meaningless, since none of the data CyberGhost logs can be used to positively identify any of the users or trace their traffic back to them. So, even though CyberGhost records some information, it’s essentially a VPN with a strict no-logs policy when it comes to privacy and security.

Kill switch

If your VPN malfunctions for whatever reason, a kill switch will cut your connection to prevent data leaks. CyberGhost comes with an automatic kill switch, which functioned properly during all of our tests.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, privacy settings

Most VPNs place their kill switch options among the security settings. Oddly enough, CyberGhost keeps this fail-safe in its “Privacy Settings” menu. This might make it a bit more difficult to find if you’re used to handling VPNs, but it’s nothing that can’t be fixed with a bit of exploration.

CyberGhost Security Suite for Windows

When getting your CyberGhost subscription, it’s now also possible to add the Security Suite package. This is an add-on for Windows that helps you ensure your digital freedom and online privacy. The package includes three different components:

  • Antivirus software: CyberGhost has partnered with Intego to protect your computer from malware, spyware, adware, ransomware, and other threats.
  • Privacy Guard: This utility helps you maintain control over your privacy on your operating system (Windows). It allows you to decide exactly which information you (don’t) wish to share with apps in the Microsoft Store, Edge, Windows Defender, and Windows as an OS.
  • Security Updater: CyberGhost’s Security Updater helps you get an overview of your software, so you can easily see which programs are up-to-date and which aren’t. This means you can quickly update the right programs and minimize security risks.

With the CyberGhost Security Suite, you get a complete all-in-one solution for your internet-connected device. This package works on Windows 7, 8.1, 10, and 11 and costs an additional $5.65 per month.

Does CyberGhost leak your data?

During our testing for this CyberGhost review, we didn’t notice any harmful data leaks. Our ipleak.net test showed only data pertaining to the CyberGhost server we were using at the time.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, leak test

Furthermore, CyberGhost allows you to prevent DNS leaks by using its nameservers. This menu also allows you to block domains known for hosting ads, trackers, and malware.

What information does CyberGhost need?

To create an account with CyberGhost, you need an email address and a password. We always recommend creating an anonymous burner email for this purpose as well as using a strong password.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, registration info

Your password is encrypted and isn’t visible to CyberGhost. The company assigns a serial number to your account to keep track of your user privileges. It states that none of this information can be traced back to you, except when you choose to use your full name as an account name. This is a classic privacy blunder and we strongly advise against it.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, credit card payment info

You should also choose your payment method carefully. We recommend going with Bitcoin or PayPal, while avoiding credit cards. Although Cleverbridge, CyberGhost’s payment processor, has a good reputation, there’s no need to volunteer personal data.


Usability – How User-Friendly is CyberGhost?

Score scale 8.5/10

CyberGhost is famous for its user-friendly VPN apps paired with some advanced features aimed at power users. After our testing for this CyberGhost VPN review, we gave it an 8.5/10 for usability.

Here are our main conclusions:

  • CyberGhost’s website is simple and easy to navigate.
  • The installation is quick and effortless.
  • Its VPN clients are very beginner-friendly.
  • CyberGhost is quite affordable.
  • The customer support team is helpful and easy to reach via live chat.

CyberGhost’s website and installation process

CyberGhost’s website is very simple and informative. All the relevant information is easy to find, without navigating endless menus and features with cryptic proprietary names. We’re also huge fans of their unique black-and-yellow color scheme.

Screenshot of Cyberghost provider website homepage

Clicking the “My Account” button in the top-right corner will take you to the registration/login screen. Here, you can create an account and get access to your personal dashboard. You’ll see all the CyberGhost products there, but won’t be able to use any until you purchase a premium subscription.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, personal dashboard

There’s not much you can do in your personal CyberGhost client area, but it does contain some useful options regarding your account and products. You can inspect your account, upgrade your subscription, purchase add-ons, and download software for your devices.

You can also download some of CyberGhost’s free tools, including their private browser and cookie cleaner for Chrome and Firefox.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, free tools

CyberGhost supports all major platforms, including Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, smart TVs, gaming consoles, VPN routers, and many more. It also offers secure browser extensions for Chrome and Firefox.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, supported platforms

For this CyberGhost VPN review, we primarily tested its Windows client. Here are the steps required for its installation:

  1. Go to CyberGhost’s official website.
  2. Sign up with your chosen credentials.
  3. Log in with your account information.
  4. Pick a subscription package through your personal dashboard.
  5. Download the installation file for your device.
  6. Wait for the CyberGhost app to download.
  7. Click on the downloaded file to start the installation.
  8. Follow the on-screen instructions.

After purchasing a CyberGhost subscription, you’ll receive an important email from Cleverbridge. This email contains your “Cleverbridge reference number,” among other things. This is a very important piece of data, since you won’t be able to get any help from Cleverbridge unless you provide this number.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, Cleverbridge email after purchase

CyberGhost can be used on up to seven devices at the same time. This should be more than enough coverage for most VPN users.

CyberGhost’s appearance and ease-of-use

CyberGhost VPN has one of those wide collapsable clients similar to ProtonVPN’s. Your screen real estate aside, it looks quite professional while remaining easy to use. CyberGhost is one of the most beginner-friendly services out there, which makes it a perfect choice if you’ve never handled a VPN before.

The Windows client features a prominent on/off button with a shortcut to CyberGhost’s server list directly underneath. Once you connect, the client also shows info about your chosen server, real/assigned IP, bandwidth, protocol, and connection time.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, client disconnected and client connected

Clicking the arrow on the left side will open the client’s UI and present a lot of extra options. Most notably, you’ll gain access to CyberGhost’s full server list as well as privacy and security settings.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, client open

The “Settings” menu branches out into:

  • General settings: Automatic app launch, language, themes, app shutdown behavior, background service, updates, änd submitting anonymous usage data
  • VPN settings: Protocol, MTU size, TCP/UDP, random port selection, disabling IPv6, and virtual network card repair

Screenshot of CyberGhost, general settings

Screenshot of CyberGhost, VPN settings

CyberGhost’s “Smart Rules” menu allows you to play around with the service’s launch rules, which is a nice QoL addition. If you don’t want to start CyberGhost manually every time, this section allows you to automate its behavior while you’re booting up your device.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, launch rules

CyberGhost supports 12 different languages and allows you to switch between light and dark themes, which is always a nice extra. However, we tried the light theme and found that it takes away a lot from CyberGhost’s visual appeal.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, supported languages

CyberGhost is as beginner-friendly as it gets, without dumbing down the service. It’s an excellent gateway VPN that still offers some advanced features power users will love.

Split tunneling

Split tunneling allows users to exempt trusted sites or apps from VPN protection. In other words, you can let them access the internet directly.

CyberGhost stores this feature in the “Exceptions” menu, where it allows you to:

  • Avoid unnecessary encryption and speed drops on trusted sites.
  • Prevent CyberGhost from locking you out of your local websites when connected to servers in other countries.
  • Connect to other devices on your local area network without CyberGhost blocking you.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, smart rules

CyberGhost only offers so-called “URL-based split tunneling,” which means you can define the sites you want to access without VPN protection. However, it doesn’t work with apps on your devices. If you want app-based split tunneling, we recommend going with NordVPN instead.

Pricing and payment methods

CyberGhost offers several subscription plans and is very competitively priced. The monthly fee is considerably lower when you subscribe to this provider for a longer period of time. There’s even a special Black Friday sale happening right now, giving you access to exclusive discounds.

  • Two-year plan (+ four months): $2.03 a month
  • Six-month subscription: $6.99 a month
  • Monthly subscription: $11.99

Please note that CyberGhost prices change regularly and may vary depending on your location.

Screenshot of CyberGhost provider, pricing plans November 2022

The great thing is that all paid subscriptions give you the same service without any data limits or speed restrictions. The difference in prices is only down to the length of the chosen subscription.

CyberGhost’s monthly subscription has a 14-day money-back guarantee. Longer subscriptions offer a guarantee of 45 days. In other words, you can get a pseudo-free CyberGhost trial before committing to a long-term subscription.

Refunds are handled by CyberGhost’s payment processor, Cleverbridge. However, you can also contact CyberGhost directly to settle this. We contacted Cleverbridge after we were done with our testing and got our refund in a single day.

CyberGhost also offers two add-ons you can bundle with your original subscription:

  • CyberGhost Security Suite: $1.00 per month extra
  • Dedicated IP: $2.50 per month extra

You can choose between the following payment options:

  • Credit card (VISA, MasterCard, American Express, and other options depending on the country you live in)
  • PayPal
  • Google Pay
  • Amazon Pay
  • Bitcoin

As always, we recommend buying this VPN with Bitcoin for optimal privacy. If that’s not an option, we advise going with PayPal. You should avoid using your credit card since this option requires quite a bit of personal data.

Customer service

CyberGhost has a dedicated knowledge base and FAQ section. Most of the time, you’ll be able to find an answer to your query there. However, note that we did find quite a few outdated articles.

It also offers a live chat service. This option is advertised as “24/7 live support,” but they weren’t online every single time we tried contacting them.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, live chat

When you open the chat window, you’re asked to fill out your name and email so that the customer support team can send a transcript of the conversation to your email. We tested the live chat service by asking some questions. They responded quickly and politely and were able to provide adequate answers to our questions.

CyberGhost offers customer support in English, German, and French.


Server Network – Can CyberGhost Unblock the Internet?

Score scale 9/10

CyberGhost has an extensive server network and provides its extensive user base with excellent service without any server crowding or debilitating lag. CyberGhost gets a 9/10 for its current server setup.

Our main takeaways here:

  • CyberGhost offers 7000+ servers in 90+ countries.
  • It geo-unblocks all popular streaming platforms.
  • CyberGhost allows torrenting and P2P file sharing in general.
  • Dedicated IPs are available.

Number of servers and locations

At this moment, CyberGhost has 7000+ servers in 90+ countries. This is an impressive server network that explains CyberGhost’s good performance during our speed testing phase.

You can access the full list of servers from the client’s main screen or by expanding the client, as mentioned before. You can also create your list of favorites for easier access.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, servers

Apart from regular VPN servers, CyberGhost VPN also offers dedicated servers for streaming (including for BBC iPlayer and Netflix), gaming, and torrenting. Each server location comes with a physical distance indicator so you can easily see which servers are closer to you. Gaming servers also have ping indicators, which are extremely useful when every frame counts.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, gaming servers

CyberGhost currently operates servers in the following countries:

  • Americas: Argentina, Bahamas, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Mexico, Panama, the United States, and Venezuela
  • Asia and Pacific region: Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Macau SAR of China, Malaysia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam
  • Europe: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Isle of Man, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, and the United Kingdom
  • Middle East and Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Israel, Kenya, Morocco, Nigeria, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates

CyberGhost and streaming (Netflix, Disney Plus, Hulu, BBC iPlayer)

CyberGhost has servers dedicated to unblocking geo-restricted channels and streaming services. In our experience, these servers perform much better than other “regular” CyberGhost servers.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, streaming servers

During our research for this CyberGhost VPN review, we tested a lot of these locations. You can see our findings in the table below.

PlatformCan CyberGhost unblock it?
Netflix
Disney Plus
Hulu
BBC iPlayer

In short, CyberGhost can unblock a lot of content for you. We particularly like VPNs that allow us to access Crunchyroll, and we definitely watched our share of animes with CyberGhost. You’ll be able to enjoy all your favorite content lag-free, no matter where you are in the world.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, streaming support

With Netflix fighting VPNs on a daily and other streaming services following suit, the list of reliable geo-unblocker grows thinner by the day. Luckily, CyberGhost is one of the rare VPNs that haven’t given up the fight yet.

CyberGhost and torrents

CyberGhost boasts hundreds of servers optimized for anonymous downloading. Since there are no bandwidth limits or data caps, you can seed or download as many files as you like.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, torrenting servers

So, if you can’t imagine a day without using your uTorrent client, CyberGhost is the right tool for you. You’ll be enjoying seamless downloads without any interruptions or speed throttling. Just make sure you have your kill switch on to prevent any accidental data leaks, and always check your local laws to make sure you’re not illegally downloading anything!

Dedicated IP address

CyberGhost offers dedicated IP addresses, but this will cost you extra. A CyberGhost dedicated IP is $2.50 a month. There are dedicated IPs available in Australia, Canada, France, Great Britain, Switzerland, Germany, Japan, the Netherlands, Singapore, and the United States. You can see the exact list of locations with dedicated IPs in the screenshot below.

Screenshot of CyberGhost, dedicated IP locations

You can retrieve your dedicated IP by means of a special token. This should ensure that CyberGhost has no idea what your dedicated IP address is, which is a good system for VPN providers who offer this feature.

Dedicated IPs can help you avoid CAPTCHA pop-ups and service blacklisting (like on Netflix or Reddit, for example). It’s also good for online banking apps, since you won’t be logging in with a different IP every time.


Conclusion – Our CyberGhost Review

CyberGhost is an excellent, user-friendly VPN provider for the average user. The user interface is simple and every option is easily accessible. After in-depth testing for our CyberGhost review, we found that it strikes the right balance between safety, affordability, and user-friendliness.

Its protection is more than enough for everyday usage. CyberGhost also has a good number of servers across the world and is easy to use with various streaming services. All in all, it offers plenty of value at a reasonable price.


CyberGhost VPN Compared

CyberGhost is a top-rated VPN that has a huge variety of features. In order to determine which VPN is the best for you, it’s a good idea to see how a VPN compares to its competitors. Have a look at the articles below to see how CyberGhost compares to other popular VPN services:

CyberGhost Review: Frequently Asked Questions

Want a quick answer to your question about CyberGhost? Maybe you’ll see your question below in our FAQ! Click on a question to see the answer.

Yes, CyberGhost is a secure VPN provider with strong encryption protocols including OpenVPN and WireGuard. It doesn’t keep any logs, as it has a strict no-logging policy and a clear disclaimer.

Yes, CyberGhost works with (the American) Netflix. Thanks to the large range of servers you can always access Netflix. CyberGhost ensures that they always have a server available to make sure their users can watch the American version of Netflix.

Yes, CyberGhost has special P2P (torrent) servers that allow you to (anonymously and securely) download torrents via torrent networks. This doesn’t mean that illegal downloading suddenly becomes legal with a VPN. Always make sure that the torrents you download are legal.

No, CyberGhost is not free (it used to be). However, CyberGhost does have a 45-day money-back guarantee on longer subscriptions and a 14-day money-back guarantee on their one-month subscription.

CyberGhost has several subscription options:

  • 1 month: $11.99 a month
  • 6 months: $6.99 a month
  • 2 years (+ 4 months): $2.03 a month (Black Friday sale!)

As long as you have a subscription to the streaming service of your choice, such as Netflix or Hulu, you can use CyberGhost to stream movies and shows. It offers dedicated streaming servers for good speeds.

No, CyberGhost has a no-logs policy and does not track your IP address. It helps you access the internet completely anonymously.

Yes, CyberGhost has a kill switch that will protect you from IP leakage if you happen to disconnect from a secure server.

Yes, it can! CyberGhost is efficient at unblocking many streaming services in different regions such as Netflix, Hulu, Disney+ Hotstar, and more.

Yes, we tested this during our CyberGhost review and experienced decent speeds. There was no delay or buffering when streaming videos on YouTube or Netflix, and the other streaming platforms we tested also worked flawlessly.

Personal Opinions from VPNOverview Experts

“Good VPN service with fast servers, user-friendly apps, and a commercial approach.”
Our Score
8.8
David Janssen
David Janssen
In 2017 CyberGhost was taken over by a new company and they started with a new business model. The software underwent changes and they no longer offer a free service. I think this was a good choice. The new CyberGhost feels like a solid, fast VPN that can compete with the best in the VPN world. It is noticeable that CyberGhost has gotten a lot of care and attention in the last couple of years.
In 2017 CyberGhost was taken over by a new company and they started with a new business model. The software underwent changes and they no longer offer a free service. I think this was a good choice. The new CyberGhost feels like a solid, fast VPN that can compete with the best in the VPN world. It is noticeable that CyberGhost has gotten a lot of care and attention in the last couple of years.
Tove Marks
Tove Marks
It took me a little bit longer to find my way in the CyberGhost application. However, once I had this down, their app was very easy to use and allowed me to browse safely and without lag. I liked that I could stream Netflix without any problems. An excellent VPN, if you ask me!
It took me a little bit longer to find my way in the CyberGhost application. However, once I had this down, their app was very easy to use and allowed me to browse safely and without lag. I liked that I could stream Netflix without any problems. An excellent VPN, if you ask me!
5
Comments
Leave a comment
  1. Is it currently working in Russia?

    • According to our last tests, it does! Along with Surfshark and ExpressVPN. Since the situation in Russia is constantly changing, this could change by the second, but the providers themselves are also working hard to keep up their accessibility. You can read more in our article on how to get a VPN in Russia.

  2. Great VPN. Fast, safe, private. I am very satisfied. Their customer service is very fast – in a short time they answered my question in detail. I also like the interface – a combination of black and yellow and it is nicely organized. A big advantage is the large number of servers, which affects the good speed. All they have to do is introduce an independent third-party privacy audit and they will be the best VPN.

  3. Hi, i found this on CyberGhost Terms: CyberGhost undertakes no responsibility for your actions. In case of statutory violations by the user, Cyberghost may cooperate with public or private authorities at its sole discretion as provided by law. So they keep log of my Sign In IP? THX

    • Hello,
      No, CyberGhost doesn’t log your IP. This statement in CyberGhost’s terms is mostly for legal purposes. The provider may cooperate with authorities, but since it does not keep any logs of its users, there won’t be any information to hand over to those authorities. The only thing they log, is the number of days an (anonymous) account uses their services every month. They don’t keep traffic logs, IP logs or timestamps.

Leave a comment

Visit CyberGhost