ExpressVPN Logo

ExpressVPN Review 2022

Update: September 20, 2022
Highlights
  • Very easy to use VPN
  • Perfect for anonymous browsing, downloading, and streaming (i.e. Netflix)
  • 3000+ servers in 94 countries
Score
8.9

Our ExpressVPN score

  • Speed
    9.0
  • Safety
    9.0
  • User-friendliness
    9.0
  • Servers
    8.5

ExpressVPN Review (2022): Expensive, But High-Quality

Since its launch in 2009, ExpressVPN has managed to climb to the top of the VPN game. It has built a reputation for great performance and top-tier security. It also managed to stay beginner-friendly while offering some interesting features for seasoned power users.

With more than three million users around the globe, ExpressVPN deserves our full attention. Can it still justify its high price tags in 2022? Has the change in ownership affected its performance and privacy levels?

We conducted full hands-on testing to see how ExpressVPN holds up. Read our detailed ExpressVPN review below to learn all about our testing results and overall experience with this VPN veteran.


ExpressVPN: A Short Review

ProsCons
Solid connection protocolsNo dedicated IPs
AES-256 encryptionExpensive
Excellent logging policyCustomer support team can’t handle overly technical problems
Automatic kill switchModest FAQ section on the site
Easy to install and use
Large server network
TrustedServer technology
Obfuscated servers
Works with Netflix and other streaming platforms
Torrenting is allowed
24/7 customer support (including live chat)
30-day money-back guarantee
Bitcoin accepted

ExpressVPN is a beginner-friendly service that sits at the top of the VPN game. It offers intuitive apps that are easy to install and use. It flaunts an excellent collection of VPN protocols, including a super-fast proprietary option called “Lightway.” AES-256 encryption provides top-tier security.

ExpressVPN offers 3000+ servers in 94 countries. The company doesn’t keep any activity logs or other data that could be used against you. Some of its nice-to-haves include obfuscated servers, TrustedServer technology, and split tunneling. It can even be used to unblock Netflix US and many other geo-restricted platforms.

Despite these great features, its price tag still feels rather high. Its recent acquisition by Kape Technologies and choice of CIO also causes some doubt.

Specifications ExpressVPN
Operating systems
  • Windows
  • ,
  • Mac
  • ,
  • iOS
  • ,
  • Android
  • ,
  • Linux
Simultaneous connections
  • 5
Torrents
  • Torrenting allowed
Netflix
  • Works with Netflix
Logs policy
  • Zero logs
Protocols
  • OpenVPN
  • ,
  • IKEv2
  • ,
  • L2TP/IPsec
  • ,
  • Lightway
Payment methods
  • Paypal
  • ,
  • Other
  • ,
  • Credit card
  • ,
  • Cryptocurrency
Money-back guarantee
  • Yes
Works with
  • Netflix
  • HBO
  • Torrent
  • Gaming
  • BBC
  • Disney+
  • Kodi

Speed – How Fast is ExpressVPN?

Score scale 9/10

If your internet connection isn’t fast enough, you could experience lag while downloading, streaming, or gaming. For this reason, we test all VPNs on their speed to see whether and to what degree they slow down your connection. During our tests, ExpressVPN performed very well, so we gave it a 9/10 for speed.

These are our main conclusions about the speed of ExpressVPN:

  • We maintained an impressive portion our internet speed when using ExpressVPN.
  • There was no noticeable change in speed during daily use.
  • ExpressVPN offers its own, built-in, speed test.

Speed test results for ExpressVPN

We tested ExpressVPN from the Netherlands. Depending on your connection and location, you might get different results. Therefore, the table below only gives an indication of potential performance.

Here are the results of our ExpressVPN speed test:

ServerDownload (MBPS)Upload (MBPS)Ping (MS)
No VPN94.494.522
The Netherlands88.3988.074
Germany88.7288.7611
United Kingdom87.7588.8911
United States East (New York)87.0588.7393
United States West (Los Angeles)74.7488.82152
Canada83.9187.92113
Brazil75.5688.79205
South Africa72.2274.26171
Japan72.1188.69246
Australia61.6485.39365

As you can see, our speeds did drop a little bit (even on local servers). However, the remaining speeds were incredibly stable and impressive and allowed us to enjoy the internet without much delay — we could do anything from streaming to playing Diablo 2 online.

During our tests, we didn’t experience any disconnects, crippling lag, or any other anomalies. Everything felt smooth in spite of relatively high pings. We were able to connect to any server in mere seconds.

Speed during daily use

ExpressVPN dishes out solid speeds during day-to-day operation. We didn’t experience any lag during regular browsing or working on our own website. Streaming and downloading were no problem either. We could watch videos on YouTube and use Netflix without any trouble.

When using the recommended servers, we didn’t experience lag while gaming either. However, in this case, it’s important to connect to a server that isn’t too far away from your actual location. Overall, ExpressVPN is a good VPN for gaming.

In general, we’ve been able to maintain high internet speeds when using ExpressVPN, without debilitating speed drops. With fast connections, you won’t even feel that ExpressVPN is there. The only case we wouldn’t recommend Express in, is if your connection speed is already very low and you want to perform demanding tasks on the internet, like streaming or gaming.

ExpressVPN in-app speed test

ExpressVPN app also has a built-in speed test. If you click the option “Speed Test,” you’ll be able to test your speed on either recommended or all server locations. This takes just a couple of seconds and will only work when your VPN is disconnected.

The test will show your latency, which is also known as ping in gaming. It’ll also list out the downloading speeds and a general speed index. On the ExpressVPN website, you’ll find an easy guide that explains the tool further and helps you make the best choice in servers.

ExpressVPN Review Speed Test Results


Safety – How Secure is ExpressVPN?

Score scale 9/10

Solid VPNs should anonymize your browsing and protect you from any prying eyes. They do this by masking your real IP, encrypting your traffic, and refraining from logging your data. ExpressVPN does well in this regard, pairing a transparent privacy policy with stellar security tools. That’s why it got a 9/10 for online safety.

Here’s a quick rundown of ExpressVPN’s security features:

  • ExpressVPN uses 256-bit encryption.
  • It supports OpenVPN, L2TP/IPSec, IKEv2, and Lightway protocols.
  • Despite recent controversies, ExpressVPN has stuck with its strict “no logs” policy so far.
  • It has an automatic kill switch.
  • ExpressVPN’s obfuscation feature works automatically, but can be hard to find.
  • To create an account, you only need an email address and payment method.

Protocols

The flexibility and performance of your VPN will largely hinge on its VPN protocols. They ensure consistent speeds and allow you to bypass online censorship and unblock Netflix US, for example. Every VPN tunnel has its strengths and weaknesses, so having more options to choose from is always a plus in our book.

ExpressVPN supports the following protocols:

  • OpenVPN (TCP/UDP): This is the most popular open-source option with an excellent speed-security balance. It’s an all-round protocol that meets the needs of most VPN users. Use TCP for tackling obstacles like the Great Firewall of China. UDP is ideal for streaming, secure video conferencing, and other tasks that demand sheer speed.
  • IKEv2: This protocol is very fast and less CPU-intensive than OpenVPN. It’s perfect for mobile users, as it can switch between mobile and Wi-Fi networks without dropping your connection and risking data leaks.
  • L2TP/IPSec: A fast and somewhat secure VPN tunnel that’s resource-intensive and easy to block. We don’t recommend it unless you have high internet speeds, and even then it should only be a last resort when OpenVPN and Lightway are unavailable.
  • Lightway (TCP/UDP): This is ExpressVPN’s proprietary protocol, which mirrors the speeds of WireGuard while adding TCP support, obfuscation, and better privacy. The protocol was independently audited by Cure53. Similar to IKEv2, Lightway won’t skip a beat when you switch between networks or lose signal. Instead of terminating, your connection will become idle until you can reconnect to the same ExpressVPN server. With only 2,000 lines of code, Lightway saves your battery, uses less CPU power, and offers fewer targets to hackers.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Protocols settings window

ExpressVPN uses the AES-256 cipher to scramble your online traffic. This is the most secure encryption method we have today. It’s also used by the military, banks, hospitals, and other institutions that need to protect highly sensitive data.

Apart from AES, Lightway also supports the ChaCha20 cipher. AES has excellent hardware acceleration, though, and it will be available on most of your devices. So Lightway will resort to ChaCha20 only on entry-level mobile devices and low-powered routers.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Lightway encryption

If you’re not sure about the best protocol, you can let the ExpressVPN client pick one automatically. It will determine the best option based on your connection speed, location, and hardware configuration.

Logging and privacy

ExpressVPN is based in the British Virgin Islands. In spite of its name and formally being a part of the UK, this region is governed by its own legislation. The absence of mandatory data retention laws makes it a VPN-friendly location. It’s also not a member of the Eyes alliance.

ExpressVPN doesn’t keep any harmful user logs. This is quite fortunate, since the BVI Supreme Court can order the company to disclose customer records. Even if that happens, ExpressVPN won’t have any IP addresses, traffic data, browsing history, or DNS queries to hand over. In other words: they collect nothing that can positively identify you or connect your traffic back to you.

Having said that, here is the information that ExpressVPN does collect:

  • Personal information: Email and payment method (remain anonymous by providing a newly-made email and paying for your subscription with Bitcoin)
  • Aggregate VPN usage statistics: Your app version, successful connections on a particular day (without specifying the time), your country/ISP (but not your real IP), the VPN servers you connected to (but not the assigned IP), and the total sum of data transferred
  • Anonymous app diagnostics: VPN connection diagnostics, usability diagnostics, speed test results, and crash reports (sharing this data is optional and you can turn it off at any moment)
  • Customer support records: Any correspondence with ExpressVPN’s customer support as well as your country, operating system, and anything else that can help with troubleshooting

This is a solid privacy policy and it qualifies Express as one of the rare no-logging VPNs. They do collect some harmless data to keep the service running, but nothing that could put you in harm’s way. As ExpressVPN puts it:

We may know THAT a customer has used ExpressVPN, but we never know HOW they have utilized our Service… ExpressVPN does not collect any IP addresses, browsing history, traffic data, or DNS queries that could be used to identify any specific user.

You have the right to access, transfer, correct, delete, and object to the processing of your personal data. All you have to do is contact the company at [email protected] and tell them what you want to do.

Daniel Gericke controversy

ExpressVPN’s Chief Information Officer, Daniel Gericke was fined for his role in UAE’s project “Raven” by the US Department of Justice. As a UAE mercenary hacker, he was supposedly involved in hack attacks against American citizens, political opponents, and human rights activists. Although this occurred before Gericke’s involvement with ExpressVPN, his work on these surveillance practices caused worries in the community.

In its official statement, ExpressVPN stands behind its CIO. They denounced the project itself, but mentioned that “hiring an ex-offender is the best defense.” Time will have to tell whether that’s actually the case.

Kape Technologies acquires ExpressVPN

In September of 2021, Kape Technologies announced the acquisition of ExpressVPN for $936 million. Kape Technologies also owns CyberGhost, Private Internet Access, and some other VPNs. According to the parties involved, the ExpressVPN acquisition shouldn’t affect its independent operation.

Our team is currently investigating the potential repercussions of these recent developments. At the moment, we have no evidence that ExpressVPN’s privacy and security have been affected in any way. We’ll continue with our investigation and will keep you up-to-date with our latest findings.

Kill switch

Any VPN can malfunction and drop connection for whatever reason. Even a two-second stutter is enough for your real IP to leak. That’s why most VPNs implement a kill switch. This fail-safe blocks all internet traffic until your VPN protection is restored.

ExpressVPN comes with an automatic kill switch on Windows, Mac, Linux, and routers. Note that they call it “Network Lock,” which is just a fancy name for a kill switch. Even though we don’t recommend this, you can disable it on Windows, Mac, and Linux (but not on routers).

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, General settings window

ExpressVPN’s Android app has a similar feature, even though it’s not explicitly named Network Lock. It allows you to block the internet when you’re unable to connect or reconnect to your VPN. It also supports full leak-proofing that always blocks all non-VPN traffic. However, this will block some VPN features, like split tunneling.

Some of the situations when your kill switch might activate include:

  • Switching between Wi-Fi networks with a protocol that can’t sustain the connection
  • Signal flickering or ISP’s momentary outage
  • Closing your laptop or putting your computer to sleep
  • Toggling your connection on or off

Obfuscation

ExpressVPN is advertised as a “stealth VPN,” which means that at least some of its servers provide the so-called “obfuscation” technology. This feature masks your VPN traffic to look like regular browsing. It has many applications, from unblocking Netflix to dealing with online censorship. With stealth servers, even deep packet inspection won’t be able to “see” that you’re using a VPN.

Having said that, the information about ExpressVPN’s obfuscation tech is surprisingly scarce. We found no blogs, no setup guides, and no info whatsoever. This is surprising, as other providers do offer these kinds of explanations. With Surfshark, for example, obfuscation (which they call “Camouflage”) activates automatically when you switch to OpenVPN.

Naturally, we tried our luck with the customer support team but they didn’t offer much help.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Live Chat obfuscation fails

After some extensive technical acrobatics, we realized that ExpressVPN indeed does have this feature. It just activates automatically when it detects deep packet inspection. It all happens without you even knowing it.

We definitely hope that ExpressVPN will shed some more light on their obfuscation technology. You shouldn’t have to jump through countless hoops just to confirm that a certain feature even exists.

Does ExpressVPN leak your data?

During our testing for this ExpressVPN review, we didn’t see any dangerous data leaks. Our ipleak.net report didn’t show anything we wouldn’t want to share.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN data leak test

ExpressVPN also provides some useful security tools on its official website. These include an IP checker, DNS/WebRTC leak tests, and a decent password generator. You can access these tools from your ExpressVPN client as well.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, on site security tools

Additionally, ExpressVPN offers its own encrypted DNS on each of its VPN servers. This means that your DNS requests won’t be exposed to third parties every time you visit a website.

What information does ExpressVPN need?

To create an account with ExpressVPN, you only need an email address and a payment method. This means you can stay completely anonymous if you use a fresh email (without any identifiers) and pay with Bitcoin.


Usability – How User-Friendly is ExpressVPN?

Score scale 9/10

ExpressVPN is a very user-friendly VPN provider. Even if this is your first VPN ever, you’ll have no issues navigating its site and clients. That’s why it got a 9/10 for user-friendliness.

Here’s the short version of our conclusions:

  • ExpressVPN’s website is simple and easy to navigate.
  • The installation is quick and easy on all devices and operating systems.
  • ExpressVPN’s clients are beginner-friendly and intuitive.
  • The VPN offers an efficient split tunneling option.
  • ExpressVPN is on the expensive side.
  • Crypto payments are accepted.
  • ExpressVPN offers 24/7 customer support (live chat included).
  • The expertise of the live support team is not where it needs to be.

ExpressVPN’s website and installation process

The ExpressVPN website is simple and easy to navigate. Everything feels intuitive and well laid out. Even VPN beginners will have no trouble finding their way around and getting ExpressVPN going.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Website homepage

Clicking the “My Account” button in the top-right corner will open up your personal dashboard. Here, you can edit your payment method, download apps for supported platforms, view invoices, get your referral link, tinker with the DNS settings, and change your password. You can also view your subscription details and manage subscription settings.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Personal dashboard

The installation of ExpressVPN was quick and effortless. Their easy-installation wizard will guide you every step of the way. ExpressVPN offers native apps for Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, Linux, and certain routers. If your device is not supported, you can set up ExpressVPN manually with OpenVPN or L2TP/IPSec. However, we don’t recommend this unless you know exactly what you’re doing.

When it comes to browser extensions, ExpressVPN supports Chrome, Firefox, and Edge. Oddly enough, we didn’t have the option of downloading the Microsoft Edge extension from our client. Apart from this, Express can be used with Android TV, Fire TV & Kindle Fire, gaming consoles, Apple TV, Chromebook, and many other platforms.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Extensions

For this ExpressVPN review, we mainly tested its Windows app. Here are the installation steps:

  1. Go to ExpressVPN’s website.
  2. Click on “Get Started” in the top-right corner.
  3. Pick your subscription option.
  4. Provide the required information (email and payment method).
  5. Download the setup file for your system.
  6. Click on the downloaded file and the installation will start automatically.
  7. After installation, enter your activation code.

During installation, you’ll have to answer two questions:

  • “Do you want ExpressVPN to start with Windows?” This is highly convenient so we’d suggest clicking “Yes.”
  • “Do you want to share crash reports, speed tests, usability diagnostics, and whether VPN connection attempts succeeded?” We don’t like sharing any unnecessary info with companies so we recommend going with “No” on this one.

With all this in mind, we can say that ExpressVPN’s setup is beginner-friendly and streamlined to perfection. We especially like the fact that you can register an account and purchase a subscription in a single step.

ExpressVPN’s appearance and ease-of-use

ExpressVPN’s client is very sleek and professional. The home screen is devoid of any complicated options, which makes it extremely beginner-friendly. Everything “regular users” might need, is right there on the screen. Some advanced options are available once you scratch the surface.

The main window features a prominent on/off button and a shortcut to switch between servers. The Windows client also displays some interesting articles from the company’s blog at the very bottom.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, client connected, client disconnected

The hamburger menu in the top-left corner allows you to:

  • Open the server list.
  • Perform an in-client speed test.
  • Access the “Options” menu.
  • Contact customer support.
  • Check your IP address and test for DNS/WebRTC leaks.
  • Get your referral link.
  • Log out.

ExpressVPN’s client has something for both beginners and power users. We appreciate the minimalistic design and give Express a huge thumbs up for its user interface. VPNs with complicated clients, like Windscribe, could definitely learn a thing or two from ExpressVPN.

Split tunneling

ExpressVPN offers split tunneling. This useful VPN feature allows you to pick which apps are routed through the VPN, and which can connect directly to the internet. You can find this option in the “General Settings” tab in your client.

You can set up split tunneling in two ways:

  • Exclude programs: Do you want all your apps except Firefox to use the VPN? Then you can set up ExpressVPN so that only Firefox doesn’t pass through the encrypted VPN tunnel.
  • Allow only a few programs: This can be useful when you only want your VPN for things like downloading torrents. You can add the torrent software to ExpressVPN’s split tunnel settings.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Split tunneling settings

Split tunneling conserves your bandwidth and boosts your connection speed. Encrypted traffic runs slower, which means it uses more bandwidth. With split tunneling, you can use trusted apps and sites without VPN protection.

Pricing and payment methods

ExpressVPN is definitely on the expensive side, with a price as high as some other competitors like BolehVPN. However, one could argue that its impressive list of features justifies the high price tag. You can always use their 30-day money-back guarantee and get a pseudo-free ExpressVPN trial that way. It gives you plenty of time to test the software cost-free and see if it works for you.

ExpressVPN offers three different subscription plans:

  • One month: $12.95 per month
  • Six months: $9.99 per month (billed $59.95 every six months)
  • 12 months: $6.67 per month (billed $99.95 every 12 months)

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, pricing plans, most popular choice selected

ExpressVPN accepts the following payment methods:

  • Credit cards (VISA, MasterCard, American Express, Discover JCB, Diners Club International)
  • PayPal
  • Bitcoin
  • Various regional payment methods (WebMoney, Klarna, iDeal, UnionPay, Sofort, Giropay, and more)

Note that your subscription renews automatically by default. You can turn this off from the “Manage Subscription Settings” tab in your on-site personal dashboard.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Automatic renewal settings

Lastly, you can get 30 days of ExpressVPN subscription for free if you refer a friend and they sign up. You can refer as many friends as you want, even if they used to be ExpressVPN customers in the past. However, if you signed up through Google Play or App Store, you won’t be eligible for the 30 free days. If you’re billed through PayPal, you’ll receive a cashback bonus to your PayPal account. The amount will be equivalent to a one-month subscription, based on your current plan.

Customer service

When it comes to ExpressVPN’s customer support, we were interested in three things:

  • The quality of the support materials on the official website (FAQs, setup/troubleshoot guides, etc)
  • The variety of communication modes (live chat, email, tickets)
  • The response times and expertise of the support team

ExpressVPN offers a solid knowledge base on its site. You’ll be able to solve a lot of your problems simply by going through their troubleshooting tips and setup guides.

The search function needs a bit of work, however. We would often get a lot of results that had nothing to do with our search terms. The FAQ section also feels somewhat modest.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, On site support page

The company maintains a 24/7 live chat, which is a huge plus in our book. This tool is available to both paying customers and random visitors. During our testing for this ExpressVPN review, we only had to wait a couple of seconds before starting our talk with a support operator. They were always very pleasant and willing to help, but not always very knowledgeable.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Live Chat

Note that we couldn’t get the live chat window to work while our adblocker was active. ExpressVPN’s live chat is provided by a third-party platform called SnapEngage. It uses eight necessary cookies and you won’t be able to start the live chat if you’re blocking them.

You can also send emails and support tickets to ExpressVPN. These services are provided by a third-party platform called Zendesk.


Server Network – Can ExpressVPN Unblock the Internet?

Score scale 8.5/10

The server network of a VPN is important if you want to bypass geographical restrictions. For instance, you can connect to a server in the US to watch a show on the American version of Netflix. Moreover, if your government censors what you can do and see online you can reroute your connection through a server in a different country to have free access to the internet.

ExpressVPN’s current setup gets an 8.5/10. The most important things to note about its server network are:

  • ExpressVPN has over 3000 servers in 94 different countries.
  • Servers work for various streaming platforms, including Netflix.
  • With ExpressVPN, you can torrent safely and anonymously.
  • ExpressVPN’s servers run on TrustedServer technology for a true “no logs” policy and extra safety.
  • ExpressVPN doesn’t offer dedicated IP addresses.

Number of servers and locations

ExpressVPN offers 3000+ servers spread across 94 countries. Thanks to this impressive server network you’ll always find a location that meets your needs. You can, of course, switch between servers whenever and as much as you want.

The list of available locations is easy to access from the client’s home screen. When you click on the location shortcut underneath the on/off button, a list will appear next to the main window.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Servers and server list continents

Here, you can see the locations you recently visited for easier access. You can also build a list of your favorite servers. Lastly, the “Smart Location” tool will pick the optimal server for you based on your current location, ping, and connection speed. The “All Locations” tab shows you all available servers grouped by continents.

ExpressVPN offers servers in the following countries:

  • Americas: Argentina, Bahamas, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Peru, United States, Uruguay, and Venezuela.
  • Europe: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Isle of Man, Italy, Jersey, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, and United Kingdom.
  • Asia Pacific: Australia, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Macau, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam.
  • Middle East & Africa: Algeria (virtual via the Netherlands), Egypt, Israel, Kenya, and South Africa.

Note that around 3% of ExpressVPN’s network consists of so-calledvirtual servers.” This means that the assigned IP address matches the country you’ve chosen, while the server is physically located elsewhere (usually a nearby country, although not always).

For example, if you connect to Slovenia, your traffic will be routed through a server in the Netherlands and assigned a Slovenian IP address. Your traffic will still appear to come from Slovenia without actually being connected to a physical server in this country.

ExpressVPN resorts to virtual options for countries where finding high-quality servers can be difficult. This way, it can connect you to those countries without sacrificing speed and security. A full list of ExpressVPN virtual servers is available on their website.

ExpressVPN and streaming (Netflix, Disney Plus, Hulu, BBC iPlayer)

In spite of offering only shared IP addresses, ExpressVPN is a true geo-unblocking powerhouse. Their use of obfuscation paired with thousands of IP addresses definitely has something to do with this. ExpressVPN works perfectly with Netflix US, as well as many other regional versions. It’s on our list of the best VPNs for Netflix for a reason.

Here’s a complete overview of ExpressVPN’s geo-unblocking capabilities regarding streaming services:

PlatformCan ExpressVPN unblock it?
Netflix
Disney Plus
Hulu
BBC iPlayer

With Netflix tightening up its VPN block, the list of services that can unlock it grows thinner by the day. ExpressVPN is definitely one of the VPNs that haven’t given up the fight. We were able to stream plenty of Netflix shows and movies without any lag or dreaded proxy errors. As a bonus, ExpressVPN also works with other coveted platforms, including Hulu, BBC iPlayer, and Disney+.

ExpressVPN and torrents

If you can’t start your day without firing up uTorrent, ExpressVPN is the service for you. It allows anonymous P2P filesharing on all of its servers without any speed throttling. Just make sure your kill switch is active — a dropping connection that leaks your IP in the middle of downloading a torrent is never fun.

As always, we have to point out that we do not recommend or condone illegal torrenting. Downloading copyrighted content can cause serious legal repercussions. In some countries, it can even mean jail time.

TrustedServer technology

Traditional VPN servers usually rely on hard drives, which store data until it is erased and rewritten. This raises the risk of hackers stealing sensitive information. ExpressVPN solved this problem by introducing its “TrustedServer” technology.

Screenshot of ExpressVPN, Trusted Server website

Instead of using hard drives, their servers run entirely on volatile memory (or RAM). All information on any server is erased the moment it’s powered off. This prevents both data and potential intruders from persisting on the machine.

This RAM-only approach also ensures that every server runs on the most up-to-date software. This means that every single ExpressVPN server is running the exact same code. This consistency makes the network much easier to manage and reduces the chance of vulnerabilities and misconfiguration.

TrustedServer tech was audited by PwC and there was a $100,000 reward in ExpressVPN’s bug bounty program specifically for discovering security problems within TrustedServer.

Dedicated IP address

Dedicated IP addresses are tied to your account, so nobody else can use them. Your IP remains the same every time you connect. Unfortunately, ExpressVPN doesn’t offer dedicated IPs (or static IPs, for that matter).

The company opted for shared dynamic IP addresses. This means that you’ll get a different IP every time you connect to a server. It might even be the address you connected to before, depending on the availability. The “shared” part means that you’ll be sharing your IP with hundreds or thousands of active users.

Shared IPs are excellent for torrenting, since your P2P traffic can get lost among other users with the same address. They ensure better privacy for the same reason. Having said that, to find that a VPN giant like ExpressVPN doesn’t give the option for dedicated IPs (even for an extra fee), is surprising.


Conclusion – Our Experience with ExpressVPN

It’s no wonder that ExpressVPN has a permanent spot on our list of the best VPNs. It performs well in the majority of areas that are important for a VPN service. They offer decent speeds and stable connections. Whether you’re just browsing or gaming intensely, ExpressVPN will secure your traffic without causing heavy lag or endless loading screens.

ExpressVPN offers the best possible encryption. You don’t have to worry about your anonymity thanks to their solid no-logging policy and RAM-only servers. Moreover, a kill switch will boost your privacy by leak-proofing your data. The company had some worrying developments recently, but we currently have no proof of any negative impact.

ExpressVPN is a beginner-friendly service with simple apps and streamlined installations. Their website and software are intuitive and don’t use any cryptic options. This makes their service accessible to everybody, from casual browsers to streamers and tech-savvy gamers. The on-site FAQ section needs some work, though. The live support team could also improve their technical problem-solving skills.

Having said all that, ExpressVPN’s price tags still feel a bit steep, especially on longer subscriptions. The quality is definitely there, but we believe that the same service could be provided for less money. It still remains one of our go-to services here at VPNOverview and we can honestly recommend it unless your internet speed is extremely low.


ExpressVPN Compared

When choosing between two VPN providers, it’s important to measure their strengths and weaknesses in direct comparison. ExpressVPN can definitely put up a good fight against any competitor. Take a look at our articles below to see how ExpressVPN fared against CyberGhost, Surfshark, and NordVPN:

ExpressVPN Review: Frequently Asked Questions

Do you have a quick question about ExpressVPN? We’ve answered some of the most frequently asked questions about ExpressVPN down below. Simply click on a question to view the answer.

Yes! ExpressVPN will secure your online traffic with AES 256-bit encryption and the safest VPN protocols. ExpressVPN also can’t log any information because of their TrustedServer technology: everything is instantly deleted, so nobody can see what you’re doing online. In other words, ExpressVPN’s “no log” policy puts its money where its mouth is. Want to know more? Check out our full ExpressVPN review.

Yes, you can watch Netflix with ExpressVPN and access the Netflix offer of the United States and other countries. ExpressVPN has plenty of extremely fast servers all over the world, which makes it easy to stream Netflix content wherever you are.

You can easily download torrents with ExpressVPN. Because of the incredible speed of their servers, this will also go very quickly. When using ExpressVPN, you’ll also be able to enjoy the protection of ExpressVPN while downloading, which ensures you’ll be almost completely anonymous.

ExpressVPN does not offer dedicated IP addresses. Many people use a dedicated IP to watch Netflix with their VPN. With ExpressVPN you won’t need a dedicated IP address to do that.

If you want a dedicated IP address to avoid captchas and other forms of extra verification, you can look for a VPN that does offer dedicated IP addresses, such as NordVPN.

ExpressVPN is a bit more expensive than most other VPN providers. However, it does give you the best of the best in terms of quality. An ExpressVPN subscription costs $ 6.67 per month.

Personal opinions Experts VPNOverview.com

“User-friendly VPN, with fast servers and good customer support. Downloading torrents and the American Netflix are supported!”
Our Score
8.9
David Janssen
David Janssen
As editor of VPNOverview I have dozens of VPNs I can choose from at any given time. These past years I have used ExpressVPN extensively. I like ExpressVPN because it's rapid, it's easy and it just works really well on all devices.
As editor of VPNOverview I have dozens of VPNs I can choose from at any given time. These past years I have used ExpressVPN extensively. I like ExpressVPN because it's rapid, it's easy and it just works really well on all devices.
Djordje Djordjevic
Djordje Djordjevic
With their Windows 98 exterior, ExpressVPN apps are not winning any design awards anytime soon. However, their built-in features are streamlined to perfection. We’re talking about a well-polished VPN that caters to the needs of beginners and power users alike. It pulls off a perfect balance between airtight security and user-friendliness. Express is one of my go-to VPNs both privately and professionally. I use it because I like knowing that my VPN will work, no matter what. However, I’m not sure it justifies the title of the most expensive VPN out there. Their customer support will also need more work before it matches the quality of the software itself.
With their Windows 98 exterior, ExpressVPN apps are not winning any design awards anytime soon. However, their built-in features are streamlined to perfection. We’re talking about a well-polished VPN that caters to the needs of beginners and power users alike. It pulls off a perfect balance between airtight security and user-friendliness. Express is one of my go-to VPNs both privately and professionally. I use it because I like knowing that my VPN will work, no matter what. However, I’m not sure it justifies the title of the most expensive VPN out there. Their customer support will also need more work before it matches the quality of the software itself.
9
Comments
Leave a comment
  1. Got this service to access Netflix Asia. It’s not guaranteed that you’ll get a server on that region even though the app says you’re connected.

  2. The exp. date is for 2022 but ExpressVPN is not working. Please Help!

    • Hey Myron, if you’re having trouble with ExpressVPN, you should contact their own support on their website, here.

  3. Does ExpressVPN hold up in 2021?

    • So far it still holds op. They have recently changed their branding and tweaked their software and we’re still looking into that, but o far it seems like they still hold up really well!

  4. Very helpful. I would like to join.

    • If you want to get a subscription to ExpressVPN, you can do so by visiting their website by clicking here.

  5. Good quality, although kill switch is triggered quite often. But I guess that is what it’s for, probably doing it’s job when my connection is somewhat unstable. Pretty pleased with ExpressVPN so far.

    • Thank you for sharing your experience! If your connection is unstable, the kill switch will indeed be triggered quite regularly. This does make sure that none of your online data will slip past your secure connection, however. We’re glad you’re enjoying ExpressVPN! It’s one of our absolute favorite providers.

Leave a comment

Visit ExpressVPN