Torguard Logo

TorGuard Review 2022

Update: May 25, 2022
Highlights
  • Torrents allowed
  • Large offer of fast servers
  • Some technical knowledge necessary
Score
8.0

Our TorGuard score

  • Speed
    8.5
  • Safety
    8.5
  • User-friendliness
    6.0
  • Servers
    9.0

TorGuard Review (2022): Torrenting VPN for Experienced Users

TorGuard VPN focuses on offering high download speeds paired with smooth and seamless performance. It operates a decent number of servers and provides solid online protection. The company also offers a business VPN, pre-flashed routers, and an anonymous email service.

Although the name might imply otherwise, TorGuard VPN is not connected to the Tor project. The “Tor” in TorGuard refers to the downloading of torrents. Its dedication to P2P filesharing is probably the strongest asset of TorGuard as a VPN provider.

We’re testing TorGuard to see how it holds up against some of the best VPNs currently on the market. Check our final results in our full TorGuard VPN review below.


TorGuard VPN Short Review

ProsCons
Solid VPN protocols and AES-256 encryptionExpert-level apps too challenging for beginners
Great speeds and stable performanceExpensive monthly subscriptions
Strict no-logging policyNot possible to change location without disconnecting
Automatic kill switchSubpar knowledge base on the official website
Vast server networkLive chat not available 24/7
Easy to install
Obfuscation and dedicated IPs available
Torrenting allowed
Bitcoin accepted
Excellent customer support with live chat

TorGuard is a powerful, expert-level VPN service. The apps are packed with advanced features that power users will love. It’s not the best VPN for complete beginners, though. It supports excellent protocols like OpenVPN and WireGuard and encrypts your traffic with AES-256 cipher, also known as “military-grade encryption.”

TorGuard offers 3,000+ servers in 50+ countries, which guarantees great speeds and seamless performance. It’s an excellent VPN for everything from torrenting and online gaming to dealing with online censorship. To top this off, it keeps no harmful logs and never shares your data with any third parties.

Unfortunately, TorGuard doesn’t guarantee access to Netflix US or other geo-blocked streaming platforms. Its website knowledge base could also use a bit of work, considering the complexity of the service. Lastly, TorGuard’s short-term subscriptions are on the expensive side.

Specifications TorGuard
Price
Operating systems
  • Windows
  • ,
  • Mac
  • ,
  • iOS
  • ,
  • Android
  • ,
  • Linux
Simultaneous connections
  • 8
  • ,
  • 12
  • ,
  • 30
Torrents
  • Torrenting allowed
Logs policy
  • Zero logs
Protocols
  • OpenVPN
  • ,
  • Wireguard
  • ,
  • L2TP/IPsec
Payment methods
  • Paypal
  • ,
  • Other
  • ,
  • Credit card
  • ,
  • Cryptocurrency
Money-back guarantee
  • Yes
Works with
  • Apple
  • Android
  • Windows
  • Torrent
  • Linux
  • Hide IP
  • Gaming
  • Privacy

Speed – How Fast is TorGuard VPN?

Score scale 8.5/10

If your connection isn’t fast enough, a VPN connection can interfere with your downloading, streaming, and online gaming sessions. The fastest VPNs manage to provide a lag-free experience in spite of their heavy encryption. That’s why we test the speed of every VPN we review – to gauge the impact of its encryption on the overall performance.

After testing TorGuard VPN, we gave it an 8.5/10 for speed based on these conclusions:

  • TorGuard is a very fast VPN primarily built for snappy downloads.
  • We didn’t experience any noticeable changes in speed during day-to-day use.

Speed test results TorGuard

For this TorGuard review, we tested its Windows client from the US. We start off by setting our benchmark speed (without the VPN). We then compare it to our results from various local and faraway servers.

Based on your connection speeds and current location, your results might differ. We recommend viewing this table as an indicator of potential results.

Here are the results of our TorGuard VPN speed test:

ServerDownload (Mbps)% DownloadUpload (Mbps)% UploadPing (MS)
No VPN210.96100%11.74100%34
The Netherlands153.3872.7%4.982.4%117
United Kingdom (Manchester)205.5597.4%5.3645.7%101
The US (Dallas)206.4997.9%8.1869.7%35
Germany (Frankfurt)180.3885.5%4.9842.4%116
France180.3685.5%5.3345.4%105
Japan181.0185.8%3.7331.8%186
Spain213.54101.2%5.0943.4%215

As you can see, TorGuard is a pretty fast VPN. It maintained a good part of our original speed across all servers, including those in Japan. We were especially surprised to see a 1.2% speed increase on the Spanish server. This rarely happens nowadays, with all the new security features implemented by top-tier VPN services.

Note that speeds can vary when you switch between protocols. For the tests above we kept the default protocol and settings, but you can try different options to see what works best for you. No matter what you choose, TorGuard VPN will meet all your speed demands. You should have no problems enjoying lag-free streaming, smooth online gaming, and quick downloads.

Speed during daily use

TorGuard offers more than enough speed for your regular day-to-day operation. We didn’t experience any difficulties during regular browsing or using our social media accounts. TorGuard also provided us with stable performance without any disconnects or other anomalies.

When it comes to streaming, we watched plenty of Netflix shows, animes on Crunchyroll, and YouTube clips with zero buffer circles. However, if you’re into bandwidth-heavy online games, we recommend picking the servers with the lowest ping (the ones closest to your location).


Safety – How Secure is TorGuard?

Score scale 8.5/10

The main task of any VPN is to protect your private data from any prying eyes by anonymizing your browsing. This anonymization is achieved by hiding your real IP, encrypting your traffic, and refraining from dangerous logging. TorGuard VPN offers a great set of security tools paired with an airtight logging policy. That’s why we gave it an 8.5/10 for online safety.

Here are some of TorGuard’s main selling points when it comes to privacy and security:

  • TorGuard supports a variety of excellent VPN protocols.
  • It doesn’t record any personal data that could lead back to you.
  • It comes with an automatic kill switch.
  • You only have to provide your email and payment info during account creation.

Protocols

TorGuard’s native apps support a large number of different VPN protocols. This can cause some confusion, since not all apps feature the same tunneling options. For this TorGuard review, we’ll mostly be talking about tunneling options specific to its Windows VPN client.

TorGuard VPN for Windows supports the following connection protocols:

  • OpenVPN (TCP/UDP): This is the “golden standard” among VPN tunnels that offers the best speed-security ratio paired with an open-source codebase.
  • WireGuard: This new protocol is faster and simpler than OpenVPN, with fewer vulnerabilities hackers can exploit. NordVPN used it as a basis for its NordLynx protocol, and some services like Malwarebytes Privacy VPN employ WireGuard exclusively.
  • OpenConnect: Not many modern VPNs use this protocol. OpenConnect is an SSL-based VPN technology and an open-source port of Cisco’s AnyConnect SSL VPN project. Using OpenConnect with TorGuard VPN is the easiest way of achieving obfuscation and masking your VPN browsing to look like regular SSL traffic.

Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Protocols
TorGuard also supports L2TP and IPSec on other platforms, like mobile devices, and macOS. With some tinkering, you can even set up IKEv2 on macOS and iOS.

In our opinion, the company could do a better job explaining which platforms support which protocols. As it stands, the only way of knowing for sure is actually testing specific clients. There’s a great table indicating protocol support across different server locations, but we have no such tool for specific platforms and devices.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Servers protocols
TorGuard VPN uses two different encryption methods to encrypt your traffic:

  • AES-256: This encryption method is also known as “military-grade encryption” and it’s the best we currently have. Apart from the military, it’s also used by banks, hospitals, and other institutions that have to safeguard sensitive data.
  • ChaCha20: If you’re using WireGuard, your traffic will be scrambled with this solid encryption method.

TorGuard VPN also supports various proxy protocols, including STunnel and SOCKS5. The site also provides a list of available locations for both options with all the necessary data.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Soscks5 locations
Proxy servers are excellent when you just want to change your IP in order to access a geo-restricted service. For example, going around an IP block on Netflix. However, they are inherently faster and less secure than VPN servers, since they won’t encrypt your traffic or employ any other safety mechanisms. If you’re visiting less reliable websites or want to download torrents, we would suggest using a full-blown VPN protocol instead.

Logging and privacy

TorGuard VPN is headquartered in the US, which is a member of the Five Eyes alliance. However, the US still has no mandatory data retention laws and VPNs can operate safely there as long as they don’t log anything harmful.

This brings us to TorGuard’s logging policy. So, let’s take a closer look at the user data they record:

  • Payment information: Necessary for processing your payment through their merchant partners. They don’t store any credit card numbers, though.
  • Anonymized Matomo analytics: Matomo is a self-hosted, open-source analytics platform managed solely by TorGuard. It collects analytics data to help the company understand and optimize the use of its website. You can always opt out here or use the “I do not want to be tracked” option in your browser.
  • Apache Webserver logs: Apache can generate access and error logs. The access records can include the pages you view on TorGuard’s website, the success status of requests, and server response times.
  • Contact data: This information is usually submitted through support tickets or live chat.
  • Emails: This includes any email addresses you decide to share with TorGuard.

This is an excellent privacy policy that makes TorGuard a no-logging VPN. Even if they were to receive a warrant (with a gag order) from the US government, they would have zero harmful data to hand over. They’re not collecting your IP address, the sites you visit, and other types of data that could be used to identify you or mount an attack against you.

Kill switch

A kill switch is a fail-safe that blocks all internet access if your VPN malfunctions for whatever reason. In other words, it prevents you from accessing the internet directly (without VPN protection) and leaking your sensitive info. TorGuard has an automatic kill switch that activates the moment your VPN connection becomes compromised.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Network Settings
TorGuard VPN also offers an interesting feature called “App Kill,” which acts as a selective kill switch. With App Kill, you can create a list of apps that you want to tie to your VPN, so they’ll only have internet access as long as your VPN does. This is a good tool for apps that could leak private info if allowed to access the internet directly.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Kill switch

What information does TorGuard need?

To create a TorGuard account, you only need a valid email address and method of payment. As long as you make sure the name in the email address doesn’t trace back to you in any way, you can stay anonymous. TorGuard does not ask for any other contact information.

If you want to remain more anonymous, TorGuard also offers the option to pay for your VPN with bitcoin. Other payment methods, like credit card and PayPal, will reveal your identity to TorGuard.


Usability – How User-Friendly is TorGuard?

Score scale 6/10

TorGuard feels like an expert-level VPN service. As such, it’s not the ideal tool for VPN beginners, but power users will definitely have a blast with this software. In its current iteration, TorGuard gets a 6/10 for usability due to the following:

  •  TorGuard VPN’s website is fairly easy to navigate, but lacks information.
  • The installation is quick and easy on all devices and operating systems.
  • TorGuard VPN’s clients are pretty advanced and not overly beginner-friendly.
  • TorGuard VPN has many different subscriptions, but monthly plans are quite expensive.
  • You can pay with crypto.
  • The service includes excellent customer support (with live chat).

Torguard VPN website and installation process

TorGuard VPN’s website is very clean and minimalistic. The homepage offers a lot of useful information with a good overview of the existing premium plans. Clicking the “Join” button in the top-right corner will open a lengthy registration form.

TorGuard VPN website homepage

After registration, you’ll gain access to your personal dashboard (called “client area”), which allows you to request port forward, manage credentials, renew service, purchase add-ons, and request cancellation.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Personal dashboard
TorGuard’s website seems clear, but offers minimal information on their additional services. There is more extensive info in the blog section, but this is very difficult to search and navigate.

The installation of TorGuard VPN is fairly straightforward. You can download native apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, and iOS. They also offer browser extensions for Chrome, Firefox, and Edge. Depending on your subscription package, you can use TorGuard VPN on eight or 12 devices at the same time.

For this review, we primarily tested TorGuard VPN for Windows. Here are the steps you’ll have to go through:

  1. Go to TorGuard VPN’s official website.
  2. Click on “Join” in the top-right corner.
  3. Sign up with your chosen credentials.
  4. Download the installation file for your chosen device.
  5. Wait for the app to download.
  6. Click on the downloaded file to start the installation process.
  7. Follow the instructions provided by the installation wizard.

When trying to log into the app, we got a notification that our password wasn’t correct, even though we were sure it was the right password. We must note that this apparently happens more often to TorGuard users. We contacted customer support and they were very helpful, telling us to change our password. After that, we could access the app.

TorGuard’s appearance and ease-of-use

The somewhat clunky and outdated look of the TorGuard applications leaves some room for improvement. The app also displays some things that most users won’t understand or need. These options clutter the tool. However, all functions that regular users will need are also available, like a “select server” button and a clear “connect” and “disconnect” button.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, client
Since TorGuard opted to create such feature-heavy apps, we would appreciate some helpful pop-ups that explain what each of them does. As it stands, VPN beginners are left to their own devices against this intimidating client.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, General settings
The mobile app is slightly clearer, but does lack some of the functionalities of TorGuard’s Windows client. A regular user won’t miss these options, but a power user might.

Pricing and methods of payment

TorGuard is not the cheapest VPN out there. One could argue that its advanced features justify higher price tags, but beginners might not get their money’s worth. The company also offers a full seven-day money-back guarantee, which is below the industry standard of 30 days.

TorGuard VPN has three different subscription plans: Standard, Pro, and Premium. Here’s a brief overview of TorGuard VPN’s Standard subscription plan:

  • One month: $9.99
  • Three months: $19.99 ($6.66/month)
  • Six months: $29.99 ($5.00/month)
  • One year: $59.99 ($5.00/month)
  • Two years: $99.99 ($4.17/month)
  • Three years: $139.99 ($3.89/month)

TorGuard Pro offers 12 simultaneous connections (instead of eight) as well as a free dedicated IP and streaming bundle. This plan starts at $12.99 for one month and can go up to $249.99 for three years (which comes down to $6.94/month).

The Premium plan offers everything included in Pro, but with up to 30 simultaneous connections. Premium costs you $14.99 for one month and the same $249.99 for three years as Pro. In other words, if you’re doubting between Pro and Premium and are planning to use TorGuard long-term, go for Premium!

TorGuard also offers a business-grade version of its VPN as well as an anonymous email service.

TorGuard accepts the following payment methods:

  • Credit cards (VISA, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover)
  • PayPal
  • Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies
  • Many other options through Paymentwall

TorGuard supports 80+ different payment options. This means you will probably find a suitable method of payment for you.

There’s also a free seven-day trial that allows you to test the software thoroughly before purchase. Its single limitation is that you can use it only on three devices at the same time.

Customer service

As we already mentioned in this TorGuard VPN review, their website is not that easy to navigate. On top of that, it frequently didn’t even have the information we were looking for. This makes their customer support that much more important. It’s always easier to get your answers through live chat than to spend hours looking for them.

Fortunately, TorGuard has excellent customer support. The team is very friendly and knowledgeable and we got our answers every single time.

LiveChat start end

Unfortunately, the live chat is not available 24/7. This means you’ll sometimes have to go through TorGuard’s ticket support system. When you do this, they automatically fill in the information they already have (if you are already using their service). Moreover, you can add pictures and screenshots to your ticket to support your question. They have obviously tried to make this as convenient as possible for the user.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Live chat unavailable
While you’re waiting for the support team to respond, you can also check TorGuard’s FAQ section on the official website. It’s quite modest, but it could hold some relevant answers, depending on your particular issues.


Server Network TorGuard

Score scale 9/10

We are fans of large VPN server networks. More servers (and locations) translate to less server crowding and better chances of beating online censorship and geo-restrictions. TorGuard’s current setup gets it a 9/10.

Here are some key points to keep in mind:

  • TorGuard VPN offers 3,000+ servers in 50+ locations.
  • Dedicated IPs are available.

Number of servers and locations

TorGuard has over 3000 servers in 50+ countries. This is a good server network that can even compete with the likes of Surfshark (3,200+ servers in 65 countries).

You can easily access the list of the available server locations (both the country and the city) from the client’s home screen. You can even choose to filter and sort servers to best fit your needs.
Screenshot of Tor Guard app, Servers
Note that your list of servers will be limited by the protocol you’ve chosen. After you set up TorGuard VPN to your liking, the app will show you the servers available for the protocols and settings you have selected.

TorGuard VPN servers

Dedicated IP address

TorGuard offers dedicated IP addresses, which they refer to as “streaming IPs.” A dedicated IP will set you back $7,99 every month, on top of the cost of your VPN subscription.

With a dedicated IP, you’ll get an IP that’s tied to your account. Once you’ve purchased a dedicated IP, you can contact the TorGuard support desk with your preferred location. They will assign you an IP address in the country of your choosing. Sometimes they will have to order new IPs, meaning you might have to wait a day or two.

Screenshot of Tor Guard app, dedicated ip

You could add a dedicated IP with your TorGuard subscription to bypass geographical restrictions on Netflix, but it can have other advantages, as well. You can read our article “What is a Dedicated IP Address?” for more information about dedicated IP addresses and their benefits.


TorGuard VPN’s options

Apart from regular VPN features, it’s always good to have some handy nice-to-haves, especially if a VPN charges premium prices. Below you will find information about TorGuard VPN’s extra options.

Here’s a quick overview:

  • TorGuard VPN doesn’t guarantee access to Netflix US and other streaming services.
  • Torrenting is allowed, except on servers in the US.

TorGuard and Streaming (Netflix)

TorGuard doesn’t guarantee access to Netflix through their regular service. They do offer dedicated IP addresses through which it is far more likely you’ll be able to access Netflix. However, a dedicated IP address will cost you extra. For VPN providers that can reliably outsmart Netflix, you can take a look at our article on Netflix VPNs.

TorGuard and torrents

TorGuard allows torrenting on almost all of its servers. So, if you use uTorrent on the regular, TorGuard is a good tool for you. However, in March of 2022, the company started blocking BitTorrent traffic on servers in the US. If you live in the US or just want to download torrents through US-based servers, we recommend finding a different option on our list of the best VPNs for torrenting.


Our Experience With TorGuard VPN

TorGuard is an expert-level VPN with a whole treasure trove of advanced features. As such, it will be a real treat for power users and a veritable nightmare for beginners. The website doesn’t explain all of these features and the clients don’t offer any helpful pop-ups or tips. So, we have to conclude that TorGuard VPN’s potential will be largely wasted on VPN initiates.

The software supports a lot of reliable VPN protocols like OpenVPN and WireGuard, which means that you can count on solid security and smooth performance. TorGuard VPN is also pretty fast, making it a good VPN for gaming, streaming, and (especially) P2P filesharing.

Its server network is quite extensive, which ensures good geo-unblocking capabilities. You can also use it to bypass heavy censorship in countries like China and Egypt, for example. If your regular setup doesn’t work, you can always resort to TorGuard’s stealth mode for even more cloaking power. In other words, TorGuard VPN is a great choice if you just want to achieve complete internet freedom from your country.

On the other hand, TorGuard is not a great VPN for accessing geo-restricted platforms like Netflix or Hulu. You might unblock them with a dedicated IP at an extra cost, but there are no guarantees.

TorGuard is fast, safe, and complicated. We would definitely recommend it to tech-savvy users yearning for super-advanced options. However, if you’re a complete VPN beginner, we recommend looking somewhere else.

TorGuard VPN Review: Frequently Asked Questions

Do you have more questions about TorGuard VPN? Just click on one of the FAQs below to expand the answer.

Yes! TorGuard VPN offers a solid security package paired with excellent speeds and smooth performance. It’s a great VPN for all operations that demand sheer speed. It’s particularly geared toward P2P filesharing and allows torrenting on all servers, except those located in the US. Read our full TorGuard VPN review to learn more about this impressive provider.

No, TorGuard is a premium VPN service. However, there’s a free trial version you can use for seven days. Its only limit is that you can install it on three devices instead of eight, like in TorGuard’s Standard package. There’s also a seven-day money-back guarantee. However, if you’re looking for a completely free VPN, you should take a look at our list of truly free VPN services.

Unfortunately not. TorGuard VPN doesn’t guarantee that you’ll be able to unblock any of the geo-restricted platforms like Netflix. If you purchase their dedicated IP (which costs extra), you’ll definitely increase your chances, but successful access is still far from guaranteed. If you’re looking for a reliable way to unblock geo-restricted streaming services, you’ll find it on our list of the best VPNs for Netflix.

Personal opinions experts VPNOverview.com

“A perfect VPN for downloading torrents with solid security. Maybe not the best for people who are using a VPN for the first time.”
Our Score
8.0
David Janssen
David Janssen
Since I've tested dozens of VPN providers I have a pretty good reference frame. TorGuard is generally a decent VPN provider, but what troubled me is the user-friendliness. The fact we could not login to our account even though we had the correct login details, was a bit annoying. Still, once you get TorGuard to work it's one of the better VPN services out there for torrenting. Because I'm also a Netflix lover, I'd rather opt for ExpressVPN or NordVPN though.
Since I've tested dozens of VPN providers I have a pretty good reference frame. TorGuard is generally a decent VPN provider, but what troubled me is the user-friendliness. The fact we could not login to our account even though we had the correct login details, was a bit annoying. Still, once you get TorGuard to work it's one of the better VPN services out there for torrenting. Because I'm also a Netflix lover, I'd rather opt for ExpressVPN or NordVPN though.
Tove Marks
Tove Marks
TorGuard was very easy to install and use on my PC. However, installing it on my phone took a little more effort. Their website was a little bit to chaotic for me. The best way to find out what I wanted to know, was through the LiveChat they offer on their website.
TorGuard was very easy to install and use on my PC. However, installing it on my phone took a little more effort. Their website was a little bit to chaotic for me. The best way to find out what I wanted to know, was through the LiveChat they offer on their website.
1
Comments
Leave a comment
  1. Unfortunately I can’t speak well about “TorGuard VPN”. I have contracted this service since March 2020. My problems with the service began in July until the date of publication of this comment. All the problems I have with this service are the same.

    Speed problems. The Dedicated IP that I contracted with them, very big speed problems, example of having a download speed of 100MB brings you down to 5MB. Another problem is to contract a Dedicated IP from Germany and when a few days pass your Dedicated IP is changed without notice to an IP from France. You contact their service department and they give you thousands of excuses. I have to say that the service is very quick, sometimes they solve the problem on the spot but other times they don’t. When they solve the problem, after 2 weeks the problems come back. I’m very disappointed with them. I do not recommend this service. Don’t waste your time and money on “TorGuard VPN”.

Leave a comment

Visit TorGuard